Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Anyone with a large trailer pulled by pickup with trailer brakes?

Posted on 2013-06-08
4
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
10. For trailers equipped with brakes you must also connect your break-away cable to the tow vehicle.

My trailer has a breakaway switch and it is mounted on the tongue not the pickup truck.
It looks to be a factory installation or it was custom located and everything was painted black.

What is meant by 10 (specifically break-away cable connected to tow vehicle)
 Tow vehicle is my truck.

How do the electric trailer brakes work in tandom with the hydraulic brakes of the truck?
What prevents the compression of the brake pedal on the truck (which begins the braking of the truck) from sending voltage to the trailer brakes and those brakes apply too much braking pressure as compared to the truck?
Or is the brake system on the trailer just a supplement to the truck brakes and not "equal" in any way?
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 1200 total points
ID: 39232291
Not equal.  If you can take 1/2 of the braking load off your vehicle, then braking will be shorter and more responsive.

A separate trailer brake controller can do things like time delay, so if you only flash your brake lights, the trailer brakes don't clamp down immediately.

You can also get a controller that will use a proportional amount of trailer brake.  The controller senses how fast you are decelerating, and applies a proportional amount of trailer brake.  Hard on the brake pedal means full trailer brake.  Light on the brake pedal means light trailer braking.

http://www.etrailer.com/faq-brakecontroller.aspx
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 800 total points
ID: 39232352
"What is meant by 10 (specifically break-away cable connected to tow vehicle)
 Tow vehicle is my truck."

Yes, the tow vehicle in your case is your "truck"

"For trailers equipped with brakes you must also connect your break-away cable to the tow vehicle."

You must connect the trailers break-away cable to your truck.
The battery and breakaway switch works in the event of a trailer breakaway emergency, the breakaway switch remotely activates the independent safety circuit of the trailer brake system.

"How do the electric trailer brakes work in tandom with the hydraulic brakes of the truck?
What prevents the compression of the brake pedal on the truck (which begins the braking of the truck) from sending voltage to the trailer brakes and those brakes apply too much braking pressure as compared to the truck?"

The trailers electric brakes controller senses and controls the braking pressure of the trailer to always be slightly less than the braking pressure of the tow vehicle.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39245450
-
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39245453
-
0