Solved

Microsoft Access 2013 append data to Excel and/or CSV

Posted on 2013-06-08
6
2,246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hello,

I'm using Microsoft Access 2013 over a network.
There is an option in Access that allows you to export data from a query into an Excel file using a wizard.  This option works fine for me.  However, after the export, I would like the option to return later and append data to that same Excel file.

In other words, let's say the data exported looked like this:

Dog
Cat
Mouse

I want Access to bring up this same query at a later date with updated information and append it to that same Excel file.  So if the most recent data added to the table/query included "Elephant" and "Snail", the same Excel file will now look like this:

Dog
Cat
Mouse
Elephant
Mouse

Is there a way to do this using the current Access options, or does it have to be done another way somehow?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:--TripWire--
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39232504
You can't do it without VBA, where you can open Excel or csv file and append data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:--TripWire--
ID: 39232539
In that case, is there a button that I can add to my DB that will mock the export action and add an append feature?
What would that look like?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39232553
No, there is no ready button, you should code it in VBA. If you upload sample of your files, we can do it. Csv is text file and code will be like this one:
#a38181469
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 360 total points
ID: 39232557
It would be easier to have a local Access table where you append the data.
Then, when needed, export that table with the full dataset to Excel. It will then overwrite a previously created worksheet.

Do have in mind, that Access will always export to the firstly created worksheet of the Excel workbook no matter where this later may be positioned. Thus, if you create a second worksheet and move that to the first position, Access will now export to what looks like the second worksheet.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:--TripWire--
ID: 39250426
Thanks Gustav.
Is there a way to place a macro button on the toolbar menu, so that the user who views the report can just click a button to do this?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 360 total points
ID: 39250572
That would be to the ribbon, but that's not so very easy:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ff196428.aspx

I would find another route like one button to open the report, another to run the export.

/gustav
0