?
Solved

CD-DVD LIBRARY TEMPLATE

Posted on 2013-06-08
9
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
I have hundreds of CDs and DVDs which I have finally organized alphabetically on 2 shelves, A&V (A=Audio; V=Video).

I want to set up 2 libraries (inventories) one for each to catalog all my CDs and DVDs.
I have searched a great many places: MS=Powerpoint, Pubisher, Excel, Word - no templates. I have searched online, Google, etc. Some sites want me to buy their software (not a chance as I am poor).
Is there anyone, anywhere who can offer templates for cataloging your CDs and DVDs.
Anyone?  Anywhere?  Maybe?  Yes?

GadgetDude
0
Comment
Question by:GadgetDude
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 39232316
Sure,
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/emdbmovie.html

Be sure to read the reviews.


FYI,

If you get a big hard drive, plug your computer into a big screen TV,

this is a nice and modern way to run a movie collection,

http://xbmc.org/

And it's free.

You can convert you DVDs into a video file with,
http://handbrake.fr/

XBMC not only does movies, but also TV shows and music.   When you add a movie to a movie folder, all the associated information and media is automatically downloaded into the interface.   It's kinda like browsing through movies at netflicks but it's a personal and local collection.


I run this type of setup and love it.   I stopped fumbling with discs years ago.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 39232328
Tailoreddigital:
I shall closely examine your suggestions and get back to you in a few days. In the meantime, enjoy your weekend!
Thanks, GadgetDude
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39232330
Thanks, have a great weekend too.

Be sure to post what your conclusions are for future people researching at Experts-Exchange.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39232603
i have catalogued all my lp's and cd's  with excel
i made a layout myself by experimenting a bit

for my books - which i continue to buy, i used ACces, and made an input form to add new books, and defined the layout (not very difficult -  you can find guidelines, and tutorials everywhere)
this does not cost you anything , but a bit of time
i prefer the DIY -  then i know how to access, and repair things
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 39233324
OK, nobus, I agree with much of what you said. But (and here's an admission): I'm Lazy! LOL!!! If I can have someone else do the work; and then I can modify for my needs, OK.
But as someone once said, "Lazy?  Absolutely Not. I am Green and conserving energy."
LOL
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39233519
""Lazy?  Absolutely Not. I am Green and conserving energy.""

LOL,  i'm stealing that one.

Then XBMC is for Green people, it's easy.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39233921
the decision is yours..it was just how i did it
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39240258
Hi GadgetDude if you are interested in XBMC
I can recommend Ember Media Manager
Ember Media Manager is the all in one media manager for the popular XBMC.
An open source media manager for Windows.
http://en.kioskea.net/download/download-19042-ember-media-manager
Video on it
http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Ember_Media_Manager
I posted about it here on EE
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/MultiMedia_Applications/Q_28148345.html
Here is some Images
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 39255121
TailoredDigital:
Be Advised and forewarned: Do not "Steal" anything as the quote I used is Trademarked by the US Patent & Trademark office, and it would be a federal offense.
(I can use it; because, I am the owner of the trademarked slogan.)

Just a friendly reminder and a way to protect you.

GadgetDude
0