Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Auto Update of SFC/Scannow with Win7 SP1

Posted on 2013-06-08
9
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
Does the SP1 upgrade automatically upgrade the SFC/Scannow files in Win7?

How do I do a corruption resolving upgrade of Win7Premium w/ SP1 starting with a Win7 pre SP1 Upgrade Install disk?

I assume that a re-install of Win7, impacting only System files, is superior to a simple SFC/Scannow fix.

TKU
0
Comment
Question by:mtnhome
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 39232374
Updates to Windows keeps c:\windows\winsxs current and SFC will use that if it needs to in order to correct system files.

So, yes, SFC keeps up-to-date.

You normally do not need to use a CD source to run SFC. I never have: Vista, Windows 7 or Windows 8. You only need a CD source for Windows XP.

So then the answer to your last question is that if SFC cannot effect a good repair, then a reinstall will be superior. However, for modest problems, an SFC repair is just fine. SFC cannot repair every problem, whereas a reinstall can cure everything (except hardware problems).


... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39232378
1: you are correct (wasn't able to test using a boot from cd and run sfc /scannow could only use the working operating system.
2: I would download a newer disk .. i.e. Microsoft Digital River Windows 7 Home Premium English x64
source : http://forum.notebookreview.com/windows-os-software/604187-legal-download-digitalriver-windows-7-sp1-13-languages.html
3. Please elaborate
4.  You have to start the installation from the existing operating system and you must use a service pack 1 disk
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 39232598
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mtnhome
ID: 39232862
Thanks everyone... useful replies!

Do you have a good "How To" link for a "Reinstall of Win7 SP1" that does not impact Programs and Docs... only System files.

Does the Digital River link include SP1, and latest updates?

I did an SFC Scan from Safe Mode... is there a better way?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39232884
0
 
LVL 102

Assisted Solution

by:John
John earned 664 total points
ID: 39232918
I did an SFC Scan from Safe Mode... is there a better way?


As I noted earlier, SFC will not fix all problems and it appears it did not here.

Another way for repair in place is a Repair Install (different from a startup repair). See bellow:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

You should back up your computer before doing a Repair Install, and if that does not work, then a full format and reinstall of Windows is called for.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtnhome
ID: 39232920
Thanks... but this looks like a simple Startup Repair not a full Re-Install of the System files.
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 39232926
That is why I posted the Repair Install link. There is more to fixing a computer that simply System files, and a Repair Install is the last hope before starting over.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 39232937
The digital river link only has SP1 and not updates since then.  Boot into an administrator account OR put in the disk and do from a command prompt

runas /user:administrator x:setup  
where x: represents the dvdrom drive

and do an UPGRADE  install
0