Solved

hard drive after laptop fell to ground

Posted on 2013-06-08
33
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
lenovo y560p fell.. then system starts, but then gets blue screen while trying to boot.

i took the HD and put in another usb drive, and i am getting the following messages. does that mean the HD is damaged?
error.png
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 15
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
33 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
the hd is wd7500bpvt
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 111 total points
Comment Utility
It sounds like your drive is through.

Shake it, does it make any odd sounds?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 56 total points
Comment Utility
Well, damage of some sort has occurred.  May be mechanical or may be a scrambled file system on the hard disk.

There are utils here http://support.wdc.com/product/download.asp?modelno=wd7500bpvt+&x=9&y=7

With the disk in another machine I'd try the Data Lifeguard Diagnostics for Windows and see what i makes of your disk.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
i checked and the fan is not running once the laptop is turned on.

that may mean the mobo is gone?

i was hoping the HD was alive , so we can get the data out.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
if the other new computer wont recognize the drive, can any util help? (for the HD)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 111 total points
Comment Utility
If it was just the motherboard the drive should be accessible on another system.

Shake it, does it make any odd sounds?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
on the mobo, can you just change the fan or do you have to change the whole new mobo? if the latter, is it worth it- would you recommend a new mobo or new laptop?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
>>Shake it, does it make any odd sounds?
no sounds... so no broken pieces?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
the golden coil around the fan - it is dark in one corner.. not sure if it was always that way or just now/recently.. is it supposed to be golden all parts of the coil.. or some dark black spot (in one corner ) OK?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 111 total points
Comment Utility
No obvious broken pieces.   Sometimes if a hard drive gets wacked it'll make a slight to strong scraping sound.  It can also sound like a box of cracker jacks (when the platters are completely shattered). Obviously it's not shattered, but i was curious if there was any type of odd sounds coming from it.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 56 total points
Comment Utility
Did you try the Western Digital util I linked to earlier?  That will tell you if your hard drive is OK.

Fans can usually be changed but check the hard drive first.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 111 total points
Comment Utility
Lenovo machines feature Hard Drive Active Protection. Have you moved the drive to another machine (use a USB carrier). It really should be fine.

The fact the fan does not run more likely means the motherboard has a problem.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
dbrunton,
the laptop wont boot right.. so i am not able to run anything on the laptop.. when i put in a usb drive, Data Lifeguard Diagnostic is not able to detect it. so seems like hard drive has had a deep impact.

Thinkpads_User/others, can you please give input how to determine if mobo troubleshoot is possible and if yes, just fan or whole mobo?how to determine it?
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 111 total points
Comment Utility
Try the hard drive in a different computer. If the hard drive parked (it should) and broke in the fall, then it must have had a huge impact.

I dropped my T41 wide open and running onto the floor from a table. I dusted it off and just kept going. It still runs today.

Can this machine start with a bootable CD?  That is how you would begin to test the motherboard.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
Looks like the partition table might be corrupted.

Connect the hard drive back to your old system...check whether its gets detected in bios....if yes then we can try some steps. Also make sure the hard drive does not list under exclude list in lenovo bios settings.

Can also try changing hard drive mode in bios to ahci, legacy , raid etc...check whether the system boots with these settings.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 111 total points
Comment Utility
i'm afraid the drive is toast - we can comment on it and suggest tips and tricks; but it will still be bad.
do you need the data?   then you need to use a recovery service (best near your home)
like these :
http://www.lowcostrecovery.com/index.html                        data recovery Company
http://www.gillware.com/                                 "           "                   "
http://www.drivesavers.com/services/estimates.html                     "           "                   "
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
can you comment if the dark spot is normal or an effect of no-fan runing?
pic.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
Thinkpads_User, the laptop would not boot from any cd.. safe mode also does not work.. (it says windows cant start)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
>>do you need the data?   then you need to use a recovery service (best near your home)

what software would these folks use? can that be purchased online for our use?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
Ded9, none of the function keys seems to be working..
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
Press Fn key first and try other function keys...can connect an external keyboard and check.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 111 total points
Comment Utility
@25112 - The computer sounds like it has been badly damaged and may not be worth repairing. You can always try a local shop.

But I do keep asking you: Can you take this drive to a different computer?  That will put the hard drive discussion to rest.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 111 total points
Comment Utility
>>  dark spot  <<  what dark spot?  put an arrow to it, i don't see one

recovery services use other tools and software to access data from disks - costs 10.000 's of$
best ask for their policy and fee first !
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
nobus, please see attached
pic.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
>>
But I do keep asking you: Can you take this drive to a different computer?  That will put the hard drive discussion to rest.

sorry i did not clarify properly.. yes, i took it another pc.. but the drive does not respond on either laptop or pc..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
>>Press Fn key first and try other function keys...can connect an external keyboard and check.'

OK- had not tried the keyboard idea.. i checked and that does not respond either.. seems like mobo is gone for sure.

one idea is i can take it to local shop as you suggest to see if just changing the fan is an option.. and if it works.. still HD is an issue to recover data (there is no backup to this drive)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
Did u connect it directly to another computer or did you use a usb converter....because there is a known issue with converter.

If the usb converter does not receive enough power from usb ports then you might get the error that you have posted in your question.

So connect it to any sata port on a working pc and check whether its getting detected in bios. If it gets detected then we can recover the data.....dont use the usb converter.

Regarding function keys not responding remove the bios battery . Wait for 3 hours and then connect it back and check.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 111 total points
Comment Utility
Apparently this computer was crushed. It will not start; the fan does not run; the hard drive is broken. I think you may need to get a new computer.

I find the amount of damaged to  be amazing. As I noted, I dropped at ThinkPad T41 that was running and the lid was open, 3 feet onto a floor (thankfully carpeted) and picked up the machine and kept right on going.

How far did you drop the machine?

.. Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 111 total points
Comment Utility
"recovery services use other tools and software to access data from disks - costs 10.000 's of$
best ask for their policy and fee first"

Like nobus points out,  it's very expensive and they have the tools to take apart the drive, mount and access the platters directly. It's not as simple as downloading the right software.   If there is no physical damage, software can do the trick, but it sounds like your drive has physical issues.    Average folks at home don't have the equipment and no-how to do this (that's why it's so expensive).    If the data is valuable enough, then there are those services that may be able to help.

When nobus pointed out   "costs 10,000's of$"   i'm sure he was talking about aquiring the equipment to do this type of recovery.    The service itself usually runs in the hundreds of dollars, but if the data is important enough, hundreds isn't expensive.

http://www.drivesaversdatarecovery.com/
http://www.nationwidedatarecovery.com/
http://www.crucialdatarecovery.com/
http://www.24hourdata.com/?gclid=CO2b8YH-17cCFYYWMgoddU4A5w
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 111 total points
Comment Utility
i agree with tailor' post above
the drive is bad : it does not work on the laptop, or on another pc
the black spot is difficult to see what it exactly is, but i suppose it's normal plastics (fan outlet)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 27 total points
Comment Utility
You could also try the free Roadkil's Unstoppable Copier before you try shelling out money for services.  I've had good results with that.

http://www.roadkil.net/program.php?ProgramID=29
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 111 total points
Comment Utility
you can try what you like - but remember the more you use a damaged drive, the higher the risk of further damage
but it's your choice...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
thanks all.. an update.. because the HDD when i put it physically in a laptop...  a new laptop has been ordered..

amazing a 5 feet drop can end the destsiny of a machine quick.
thanks again for your detailed help. appreciate it a lot.
0