Solved

New sata drive not getting drive letter...

Posted on 2013-06-08
18
529 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Ok....don;t understand what's going on here...try to explain...

1.  PC is Dell AMD Quadcore Win 7 Pro...
     C:\ is SSD  120 Gb  
     D: and E: are 2 DVD drives...
     F:\ is Seagate 1Tb SATA  contains data and all folders for my profile, My Docs, Downloads
     Fav etc etc...
      G:\ is 2 - 2 Tb Seagate drives in RAID1....Attached to RAID card but Windows handles the
      RAID...
      H:\ is 2 Tb Seagate USB external drive for backups...

2.  I want to replace my F:\ data drive currently 1Tb with a Seagate 2Tb drive...

3.  I attached 2 Gb Seagate with SATA to USB cable...(this is the replacement drive) so I  
     could transfer data from the F:\ drive...

4.  Computer recognizes the drive as Local Disk I:\...BUT an error message pops up...
     Drive needs to be formatted...I had formatted the drive previously on another
      computer...

5.  Disk Management "sees" the drive as Disk 5..."basic" and "online"...but NO drive letter
     assigned...If I Rclick and go to FORMAT...Error message   " Unexpected error
     occured...Check system event log for more info..Close Disk Mgmt console and restart
     or restart computer"...when I do this there is NO change...still get same error...
     If I Rclick on the drive in Disk Mgmt...and choose change drive letter...I get the same
     error...going thru event manager shows NO errors at all  for anything...

6.  If I go back to Computer, I can format the drive there...the I can copy data to the
      drive...and everything "appears normal"...and I can rename the drive...which is still
     showing up as I:\...which is ok...
7.  I  attached this drive to another Win 7 box with the same SATA to USB cable...everything
      is fine...Disk Management sees it correctly...has a drive letter assigined...looks normal
      in all respects...

I am reluctant to start copying data over...I'm not comfortable that everything is ok and normal...this is a new drive...I used it once before on another Win 7 box as a Data drive, not as a system drive...I had formatted it but them decided to use a smaller drive for this particular purpose...

My friend Google is not coming up with very much...maybe upper and lower filters...but the only ones I'm familiar with is the CD drives when they won;t show up in Comptuer...

I'm stuck...not sure how and where to start troubleshooting...

Sorry this was so long...but I wanted you experts to understand....hopefully...:>)

Thanks
steve
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 250 total points
ID: 39232416
Try actually copying files when connected to that other computer.  The HDD could be bad, and you have not done a complete test on that other system unless you copy files.

Also another possibility is you have an ancient USB port on one computer so it may only support USB1, and perhaps the USB bridge you have on the one computer having problems isn't downward compatible.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 39232423
Hi dlethe...thanks...
I did copy data to the drive in step #6...so I believe the HD is good...

"Ancient" USB ports...I don;t think so...I attach numerous USB devices, flash and regular HD's to the USB ports on both comptuer...virtually every day...

The Dell quadcore is about 3 years old...maybe 4....the other PC I built to spec...Gigabytge board with USB3 header...and I'm pretty sure I've had the HD in question plugged into BOTH of those ports at one point or another...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39232445
Just read the specs to make sure.  USB v1, v2, and v3 are not always upwards/downwards compatible, especially when a USB->SATA bridge is involved.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39232591
how exactly are you connecting this drive to USB?
does it have it's own power supply?  if not, that is a good reason for your troubles, sicne USB 2  provides Max 5V at 0.5 A = 2.5W

i always recommend connecting devices to usb with their own PS, or via a POWERED USB hub like :  http://www.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Product_Id=158910
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 39233037
I have a powered USB hub....but I'm going to try a different USB this morning...see if that makes any difference...

Although this is the SAME USB hub that I used when I attached the HD to a different Win7 box and the HD worked perfectly on the other PC...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39233057
look at it as a chain comprised of the PC - USB hub - usb cable to external usb hub (with or without PS) - then the disk
each component may cause problems, so try eliminating as much as you can
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 39233071
Whoops...I just now checked your link and a HUB is the wrong word,,,

THIS is what I'm using...   http://the-gadgeteer.com/2005/08/21/usb_2_0_to_ide_cable_version_2/

This is the exact adapter I'm using...and I've used this particular adapter maybe 50-100
times over the past couple years...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39233075
How in the heck can this be the right device when it is designed for an IDE drive, and you report you have a SATA drive?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39233082
i don't see how you can connect a sata drive to an USB-->IDE adapter; BUT it has it's own power, so that's ok
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39233085
Get a screwdriver and your smartphone out, crack open the case and take pictures and post them.  Get the picture of the HDD label, and the rear connector of the drive.

You've created a garbage  in => garbage out situation for experts.  It is OK to say, you don't know, but not OK to give wrong information if you want this fixed.  Pictures cure everything and leave nothing to chance.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 39233153
The adapter has a SATA and an IDE connector...you can use it with both types of drives...
It also handles laptop IDE drives...

It has it's own power supply....

I did a dummy...wrong pix for the unit...
Here is the correct one.... http://www.amazon.com/computers-accessories/dp/B000HJBE0O
But the pix does not show the power supply...

sorry guys....I apologize...I did a quick search on the adapter...
Bytecc pt-300 .....and grabbed the first thing I found....

Ok...Had to go to Microcenter and get another SATA/IDE to USB adapter with power supply...connected this one up to the drive and it appears to be working correctly...

I can change drive letters in Disk Mgt ....it looks like it will format...

So...it appears that the Bytecc device I was using is defective...

I think I have a spare SATA port on the MB open...will try that next...
Probably should have done this first...
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 39233197
i always recommend a direct sata connection - least possible problems, and  the FASTEST
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39233204
Are the disks IDE or SATA? This matters as there are differences in the commands that can be sent. What is exact model of HDD?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 39233307
The drive is a Seagate Barracuda 2000Gb model  ST2000DM001

SN  W1E1L3AP

I'm going to open the Dell next and see what I have left for SATA connections on the MB...

If nothing else I'll use one of the DVD drive SATA cables...probably the best choice...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39233414
No the HDD is by far the best choice.  Would you rather have 5X - 10X improvement 100% of the time, or 50% improvement only when the DVD is in use?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 39233430
Ok....I think we might be getting off the track a little...

I have a 1Gb drive for data that I want to replace with a 2Gb drive...

My original goal was to hook the new drive up to the PC with a SATA to USB adapter...which I have done many times...copy the data from the old drive to the new drive...
Then replace the old HD with the new HD....

I don;t really care how long it takes...I've got about 600 Gb of data on the old drive...and if it runs overnight to copy...fine....

After I physically replace the old HD with the new HD...then I'm back to normal speed...

So...it makes no difference if I have to temporarily use the DVD drive connection to do the transfer....or some other connection...as long as I can do the data transer then swap the drives...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 39233475
OK...
I think I've got a bad drive...

Pulled my PC out...on the bench...I attached the Seagate to one of the DVD SATA connections...I shows me 6 "partitions" on the drive...of varying size...one partition formated...

I put the drive on a different PC...and it asks to format the drive...shows up in computer as a normal drive...but disc management again shows 6 partitions...

Dumping this bugger...get another drive and start over...]

Send this back to Seagate...

Thanks guys...I appreciate the help...even though I did lead you "astray"...
Gonna split points out...you tried to help...and I appreciate the effort...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39233919
what happens if you delete all 6 paritions?
if you format it then -  it should be ok.
if you want to know it's status, run a disk diag on it :

Download the UBCD, make the cd, and boot from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download
since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section - long diag !
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd521.iso                        direct link UBCD
0