Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Live Mail

Posted on 2013-06-08
5
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
I want to send a sub folder by email from Windows Live Mail. Is this possible to achieve?
0
Comment
Question by:bledington
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39232468
A subfolder of your email account, or a subfolder of your local file system? If the latter, you could zip it up and attach the one zip file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bledington
ID: 39232472
It is a sub folder of the email account.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39232494
I don't think there's a way to email a folder in WLM or even in Outlook.com (formerly Hotmail.com), or similar. However, you could open up the folder where WLM stores your messages, and then zip up and attach the relevant folder to your message. The location under Win 7 should be at "C:\Users\[your username]\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows Live Mail\[account name]\[target folder]."
0
 

Author Comment

by:bledington
ID: 39232503
Thank you I will give that a try later.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39235394
bledington--
If you right click the subfolder and then Send To, you should be offered "Mail Recipient" in the Context Menu.  Click that and WLM should open a New Message form with the subfolder already attached.  You would then fill out the rest of the WLM Message form and Send.
0