Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

qa website

Posted on 2013-06-08
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I have asp.net/c# written application and want to QA with different browsers.
Any ideas what is the route to test them?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:solution1368
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39232614
Why don't you just download the browsers to your machine?  I have IE8, Firefox, Chrome, and Opera on this machine along with the Opera Mobile emulator.  They're all free.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 2000 total points
ID: 39236011
What kind of QA are you looking to perform?
Visual or functionality.
For visual QA you can use http://browsershots.org/
for functional QA, you should invest in a test tool or utilize a java script test framework (that can be a big task if you don't have a solid javascript skillset).
I believe some visual studio edition are shipped with MS Test
0