Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Close pst and create new one- Outlook 2007

Posted on 2013-06-08
8
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-04
Hi, I have a huge pst file, which I'm a little embarrassed about. Over 15GB. I use Windows 7 and Outlook 2007.

I've tried to compact it, but the compacting stalls after several hours. I tried twice.

I think the best thing to so would be to just close that one out and start a new pst, and manage the new one better.

What is the process for doing that? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 2000 total points
ID: 39232519
1) Backup the current PST file to somewhere.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/export-outlook-items-to-a-personal-folders-file-pst-HA102538007.aspx

2) delete the current mail profile and create a new one

http://www.howto-outlook.com/faq/newprofile.htm

3) Now if you need old Emails, you can just add the old PST to the new Profile. Don't Import them.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39232520
Any processing you do with the 15gb PST is going to take time.  

To create a new PST,
http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/1892/outlook_2007_how_to_create_new_data_file_pst/


After it's created, go into,

Options
Email Setup
Data Files

Set the new PST as the default

No need to delete the profile, you can attach a new PST file to it.   If the old Data file is still listed in the folders list (once the new PST is set as default), just right-click it in the folders list an choose, close
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39232526
Hi- I backed it up a couple of days ago, so we're good there. On this:

http://www.howto-outlook.com/faq/newprofile.htm

I got to the part for clicking the mail applet in the control panel, but I'm not seeing what they show. Here's a screenshot- what I see is on the right.screenshot of mail applet and the screen from adding/removing mail profile.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39232531
tailoreddigital, thanks, I'm doing that- one thing that concerns me is it says it will also change the location for my calendar. Is there a way to eaily transfer all the old calendar contents to the new one? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39232548
The reason I told to delete the Profile was because 15 GB is very big (the max. limit is 20 GB). I have seen lot of Mail Profile corruption's in such large Outlook Profiles.
If everything is working fine you can just create a new data file.

I would just Export the calendar from the old PST and Import to the new one.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39232558
Go to the Calendar module in the navigation pane and choose Send a Calendar by Email. Once you make your selections, the resulting email message will have an .ics file attachment that you can save to your drive and then import into the new PST.

When sending by email, be sure to choose "whole calendar"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39233054
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39233096
I tried it both ways. I can't see how to export a calendar, but I did email the ICS. And it worked! Thanks to both of you, but I'm afraid tailoreddigital wins the day, just because his instructions made the most sense to me.

Are you both ok with me giving him the points? I don't want to step on toes, but I did use his instructions for both things. Thanks!
0