?
Solved

Cisco 4507 Configuration Error

Posted on 2013-06-08
11
Medium Priority
?
1,936 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-20
Hi,

I tried to enter the configuration mode of my cisco 4507 Yesterday and received an error when I tried to make a change. I received the following error:

"Config mode locked out until standby initializes

configuration mode locked. Please try later."

I have pulled the show module command as below:


Chassis Type : WS-C4507R

Power consumed by backplane : 40 Watts

Mod Ports Card Type                              Model              Serial No.
---+-----+--------------------------------------+------------------+-----------
 1     2  Supervisor IV 1000BaseX (GBIC)         WS-X4515           JAE130204TA
 2     2  Supervisor IV 1000BaseX (GBIC)         WS-X4515           JAE07330CA2
 3    48  10/100BaseTX (RJ45)                    WS-X4148-RJ        JAE060803RQ
 4    48  10/100BaseTX (RJ45)                    WS-X4148-RJ        JAB0415059E
 5    48  10/100/1000BaseT (RJ45)                WS-X4448-GB-RJ45   JAB082507V4
 6    48  10/100/1000BaseT (RJ45)                WS-X4448-GB-RJ45   JAB082605YZ
 7    48  10/100/1000BaseT (RJ45)                WS-X4448-GB-RJ45   JAB0717065A

 M MAC addresses                    Hw  Fw           Sw               Status
--+--------------------------------+---+------------+----------------+---------
 1 000d.298c.d200 to 000d.298c.d201 5.6 12.2(31r)SGA 12.2(54)SG       Ok
 2 000d.298c.d202 to 000d.298c.d203 2.1 12.2(31r)SGA 12.2(54)SG       Faulty
 3 0008.e3ce.b780 to 0008.e3ce.b7af 3.0                               Ok
 4 0001.96ba.2390 to 0001.96ba.23bf 2.3                               Ok
 5 0011.2101.8e40 to 0011.2101.8e6f 1.1                               Ok
 6 0011.2101.bf90 to 0011.2101.bfbf 1.1                               Ok
 7 000c.30db.2d60 to 000c.30db.2d8f 1.1                               Ok

Mod  Redundancy role     Operating mode      Redundancy status
----+-------------------+-------------------+----------------------------------
 1   Active Supervisor   SSO                 Active
 2   Standby Supervisor  SSO                 Standby cold



I cannot console in to Supervisor 2. This is Critical hardware and I cannot reboot the device. Does anyone have any suggestions as to what I can do? Can I pull out Supervisor 2 and plug it back in without causing a service interruption? If not, what can I do to bring back configuration capability to the running supervisor?
0
Comment
Question by:shanehooton
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39232827
The sup in slot 2 has failed (or has a fault, or has crashed, etc.).  You can remove it and reinsert it. Since the sup in slot 1 is active, this won't cause a problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 39234184
check your config register value??


sh ver
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39234205
The reason the config is locked is that the active supervisor cannot synchronize the config with the standby supervisor (which is up but not communicating). Either reload the standby supervisor (reload module 2) or remove and re-insert the standby supervisor.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shanehooton
ID: 39234956
is there a way to reload the module from the command line? or do I have to physically remove the card and reinstert?

What are the risks of doing either of those? This is a very critical piece of equipment to our Company's carrier services and it cannot go down. However, I have to make configuration changes in it soon and need to be able to configure it.

If there is risk to rebooting the card, is there another way I can unlock the config mode?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 39234972
is there a way to reload the module from the command line? or do I have to physically remove the card and reinstert?
reload mod 2

What are the risks of doing either of those?
None, really. The active supervisor is doing all the work.

If there is risk to rebooting the card, is there another way I can unlock the config mode?
No and no.

If you're nervous about doing this (and that's a good thing), wait for a maintenance window. Or if you can't one, wait until a slow time (early morning or weekends). Assuming you're not a 24x7 shop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shanehooton
ID: 39235276
thanks!

I was shooting to do it during our maintenance window anyway. so thanks for the advice.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shanehooton
ID: 39339666
Reload Module 2 rebooted the entire device.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39339700
A grade of "C"???

I hope that I can remember not to respond to your questions in the future.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 39341320
lol donjohnston

I also got grade C in one full answer....
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39341351
Wish there was a way to filter users.  This one rarely gives an A. I can't believe they got that many answers which weren't complete.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 39341367
problem is that when the start paying more to vendors to fix issues then only they will realise that they are getting almost free of cost support here in multi vendor services...
0