Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange backup restore

Posted on 2013-06-08
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hi All,

Secnario is:

Our client is having  exchange 2010 setup. Old ex2003 is completely removed from orgazation almost year back. But now client wants to restore one of  mailbox from the  2 years old backup.this mailbox was in ex 2003  and not moved to 2010 during the migration.

So how should i procced with this? I have a backup but with can't restore  as no ex2003 setup available anymore in production environment.

Please help me with your suggestion.
0
Comment
Question by:vijaygotur
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 750 total points
ID: 39232675
You can use third party tool to recovery the mailbox in to PST.
You have to restore the database in any location. The using this toll open the database.
You can use ontrack.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39234992
Third party tools are one option.
Another option is to build a recovery environment.
That means an Exchange 2003 server with the same name and same Exchange Org name as the original. Then restore to that.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vijaygotur
ID: 39235314
if i build recovery enviornment how it will work as  servers will have different machine ID and as well SID infotmation  will differ from old and new environment.
Could you please provide me steps to execute it ?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 750 total points
ID: 39240670
Exchange doesn't care about the SID etc.
The only things that Exchange cares about is the Exchange Org name and the Exchange server name. If you can match the domain name as well (so completely isolated) then even better, but it is possible to get round that issue.

If you want full detailed steps you need to hire a consultant - that is not something that I am prepared to do (as it is a lengthy process) for free on a forum.

Simon.
0