Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Type Arabic Language with Citrix

Posted on 2013-06-08
9
Medium Priority
?
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Dear Experts,
We are publishing our application using Citrix  Xenapp 5 on Windows Server 2003  where some users need to type arabic and they cant' type except English.

Is there a way to solve the issue

I would appreciate any help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cciedreamer
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 1500 total points
ID: 39232604
Hi,

Please have a look at this citrix KB http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX103288 which should resolve your issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39232608
Thanks for the reply.
This is what I understand from the document
- Login by a test user to the citrix server
- make appropriate changes within the regional options.
- Export the registry key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\International.

But can you tell me in details how I can apply for a citrix users group.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 39235172
There are a number of ways that you can apply registry changes to a group.  You can use a login script that basically states:
If user is member of a group {
     reg import \\path\to\special\file.reg
     }

Open in new window


Or just use Group policy to apply it to members of that group when they login.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39236792
Hi,
I exported the registry from a test user User1 and imported on User2 profile but no changes were took place.


Any ideas ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39236945
I succeed adding keyboard language using star up script.

is is possible to make the registry changes without having to log off and on? I was able to create a bat file to change the registry, but would like to have it take into affect immediately.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 39241665
Hrmm... You'd have to do it programatically by user SID.  Mount the user hive when they are not logged on and make the changes.  That way, the next time they logged in, the changes would be loaded.

Probably a lot more work than just logging off and logging back on.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39253424
Thanks
0