Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which folder to place images and XML files for Android development using Eclipse?

Posted on 2013-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Hello Android Experts,

I want to bring in an image (.png) file into Android that I created using Photoshop, which Drawable folder do I place the image in using Eclipse?

Also, I have an external XML file I need to import for parsing to display the data using a Listview, where do I place that file?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Modifier1000
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39232811
Make a resources folder at the root of the package tree and put them in there
http://technojeeves.com/joomla/index.php/free/120-loading-files-as-resources-in-java-with-eclipse
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Harte earned 2000 total points
ID: 39235337
Starting at the root directory of your project, the xml goes in the directory
/res/xml

and your images go in
/res/drawable-hdpi.

If you are using them as raw data, put them in
/res/raw.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Modifier1000
ID: 39238363
Just what I needed.
0