Solved

Placing Axigen login from in my own website

Posted on 2013-06-09
7
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Hello Xperts,

I have setup Axigen mail server and a website and would like to have Axigen's login form in a small box in the main page of my website ..e.g. (Username and password fields and Login button).

how is it possible to achieve this?

Thanks
M
0
Comment
Question by:Mohammed Hamada
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39232939
Acc. to me its not possible...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39233032
I don't believe there is a direct API you can use.  You will need to use your own form on the page with a php script on the backend to process the request. Then you should be able to use smtp protocols through PHP mail().

Cd&
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39233940
COBOLdinosaur, is it possible to provide me with a sample script on how to do this?
btw the page extension is html .. would that work with php script?

Thanks
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39235368
PHP and other scripting languages often deliver pages with HTML extensions.  Very few sites actually use static html. It is simply a matter of how the server is configured, or run time directives.

At this point I have pretty much zero information about the environment you are in so assuming that Axigen is configured to handle smtp coming from the web server and assuming that you know how to do a form, then this simple PHP mailer function should handle the generation of theemail request to the mail server.  

I don't know Axigen, so you may need to look in the documentation if there is an issue with permissions, or security.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39235536
Yea Axigen uses both mail protocols Imap and SMTP and it authenticate with username and password so if the login form has a script which can direct to it. then it would probably work.

but in the code you posted how would this form connect to the axigen mail server if the smtp FQDN or address is not loaded within the code?

I have done this couple of years before with different mail server but I forgot how it works since I'm not a professional web designer or programmer.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 500 total points
ID: 39236307
PHP goes to the SMTP listener for PHP mail().  Generally it is listening on port 25. The actually path and port are configured in PHP.ini where you can also set a default email return address and additional headers if you need them.

The Axigen admin manual, seems to cover most of the configuration issues:
http://wiki.axigen.com/index.php/Installing_Axigen_-_Admin_Manual


Cd&
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39239298
thanks
0