Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server

Posted on 2013-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
Hello guys,
 
I need some information about Terminal Server.. Can i know what is approximately the minimum hardware requirement (server)for the installation of terminal server on windows server 2003 and with 50 users accessing the server.

Does this apply for windows 2008 and 2012 too?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techlabtest
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 608 total points
ID: 39232872
Hi:

there are two many variables for this to be a simple answer.  I suggest you do an internet search for the topic and review some of the hundreds of links that are available and sort out the requirements that seem to come closest to your proposed installation.

In general you need the minimum required amount of RAM for the OS and 32Mb, more or less depending on the applications you will run, for each user.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 612 total points
ID: 39232914
Hello,

For safety calculation i would standard reserve 100MB per user (assuming it is using apps like Office) so 5GB reserved for TS sessions. Please keep in mind you will probably need to purchase seperate licenses.

Minimum spec about the server is not so easy to answer, it depend workload, active roles.
With a recent Xeon (pref more then one) you will do ok.
0