[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

clamav install

Posted on 2013-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
just install clamav 0.97.6 in windows server 2012 with installation file.

is there anything i need to further setup? will it auto update? or need to further setup?

do i need to open firewall 3310. Where to setup quarentine folder?

expert pls help.
0
Comment
Question by:john80988
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39232916
I would not install Clamav on a Windows Server. For Linux or Mac it's fine, but for Windows it's not enough.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39232963
Agree with awawada.  Use Kaspersky Anti-Virus , Norton, or another.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1500 total points
ID: 39240064
MSE is free up to 10 computers. Clam-AV is still a very good choice, however it totally lacks any decent removal abilities. It can detect and block some things, but should you get something on tuesday, get and AV update on wednesday and clam-av detects it after the fact, there is nothing it will do about it other than Move it to Quarantine, possibly delete that file, but it might miss the infection vector that many other AV's seem to do a better job at removing viri.
https://github.com/vrtadmin/clamav-faq/blob/master/faq/faq-misc.md

    Can ClamAV disinfect files?

    No, it can't. We will add support for disinfecting OLE2 files in one of the next stable releases. There are no plans for disinfecting other types of files. There are many reasons for it: cleaning viruses from files is virtually pointless these days. It is very seldom that there is anything useful left after cleaning, and even if there is, would you trust it?
-rich
0