Solved

My web site loosing indexes - seo

Posted on 2013-06-09
21
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
I do not understand why my site loosing indexes on google. I have checked with a seo tool , they seems very good but i do not understand why it is always getting back

dc.salay.com.tr


king regarrds
0
Comment
Question by:3XLcom
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ishaan Rawat
Ishaan Rawat earned 125 total points
ID: 39232940
Check your site on this tool....

http://www.artviper.net/test/webcheck/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39232942
And also try to validate your site...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39233027
Without a link to your site it is not possible to give anything definitive, but it might be bad code coming home to roost.  Google has always considered invalid code a negative, but never did much about it, however with the emphasis now on content and accessibility. They appear to be de-indexing  pages that are not well formed and valid.

Frankly, it is about time they start eliminating junk.  The only way we can see if that is your problem is from a link to the page.  Fortunately if this is your problem the fix is clear and straight forward, you just clean up the code so it validates.  

The other possible causes are that the page is duplicate content, or there is nothing Google considers worth indexing on the page.

Cd&
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39233072
Well your home page seems to be just full of links with tiny snippets of text - not what Google likes.
And that you have canonical on nearly all the links makes me wonder have you got an identical site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 39233110
For Gtmetrix our website has A A score
http://gtmetrix.com/reports/dc.salay.com.tr/IN4Xq4dZ
And for seomoz tools we have A+ grade for nearly each key word
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39233129
Oops there is a link.

The home page has virtually nothing to index.  There is nothing but images and links.  There is not even an <h1> tag to define the purpose of the page.

Free online SEO tools are worth just about what you pay for them.  They are made available as a marketing tool by consultants who want to sell you questionable SEO services.  As for the performance rating, that is a positive but does not address anything involved in de-indexing except to confirm that the spider should be able to load the page.  However after loading the page they don't find anything Google considers to have value.

If the rest of your site has that little text content then you will see pages getting dropped from the index, because the number one factor for Google is QUALITY CONTENT, and that means articles, posts, information, detailed descriptions, etc.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39233134
Check your site here
http://www.powermapper.com/products/sortsite/checks/seo-checks.htm
http://www.seositecheckup.com/

And you will see you have lots of problems with your site.

Keywords are just a small factor in SEO
And I cannot find any inbound links to your site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 39233142
We have just simple mistakes for w3c

http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=dc.salay.com.tr&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0

and this is not a blog site how should i add content. This is a stabil datacenter web site which has 1k+ daily visitor.


I want to know if there is a really big mistake ? because this is not logical to have 0 google visitors in 1k
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39233165
Articles about the industry or reviews of products are commonly used to produce quality content for sites like this.  There is no reason you cannot add blogs written by managers of the site, and if you are doing support of any kind then you can add a forum to that mix as well.

You also need to get some backlinks.  If you can get some reviews written about you, even mention in forum posts will help.  A Facebook account? Twitter?

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 39233174
We have thousands of backlink on forums & facebook & twitter.
but this is not logical today we got 700 visitors 2 of them from google with searched "Salay telekom" not any more this web site is on 4 years old. And nearly all gradings are perfect we are not in any keyword top 50 for google
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39233216
How long have you been using dc.salay.com.tr?
Sub domains are seen as separate sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 39233223
3 years +
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39233228
Duplicate Content
I just searched: CDN (Content Delivery Networks) dunya uzerinde belli basli internet cikis noktalari uzerine kurulmus olan sunuculardan olusmaktadir. Bu sunucular bizim resim, video, CSS ve Javascript gibi dosylarimizi cacheleyerek gelen isteklere cevap vermektedir. Diyelimki sitemize Amerika kitasindan bir istek gelmekte, bu durumda CDN bu istege Amerika k and saw two results with identical content.  www.durgut.com/category/aspnet/¿ and dc.salay.com.tr/Content-Delivery-Networks.html¿ in that order.   Make sure your site only has original content that is not copy and pasted.  You are probably getting dinged for this.

Backlinks
Old fashioned backlinks on spammy pages now hurt you instad of helping you.  I am not fortunate enough to read/understand multiple languages and therefor don't know if a site like http://www.ramazanbeydilli.com/?cat=15 is spammy or not.  The best thing you can can do is look at each of your links going to your site and if they are on spammy sites or directory sites, use your google webmaster tools and Disavow  links to your site that are not legit sites talking about hosting or real reviews.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39233258
When I check your backlinks there is nothing, zero, zilch.
The site padas referenced is not a link to your site, that is a link to www.satay.com.tr
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 125 total points
ID: 39233285
How did you check backlinks?    Link:www.mysite.com is not accurate.    I just searched for the site in quotes.  In any case, my point is correct.  The OP says there are a thousand back links.   Chances are 950 of those are hurting and not helping.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39233294
link:dc.salay.com.tr
There are a few links using allinanchor but they have nofollow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 39233304
http://www.backlinkwatch.com/index.php
it says : 3813 backlink for salay
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39233310
...yes and all from the same few sites of which most seem to be your own sites.
1000 links from a single site do not count
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 125 total points
ID: 39233322
These are the domains I can find linking to you in total from all search engines.
seotest.cz
salay.com.tr
oo.gen.tr
postistanbul.org
carverspor.com/
ozturkpen.net
salaymt2.com
keyfinn.com.tr

A number of seem to be yours, so I would guess maybe even the same IP address.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 125 total points
ID: 39233581
I have notice a bunch of index and ranking changes over the past 2 weeks.  I think the latest dance from Google is stepping up both panda and penguin.  

I actually agree with their approach to cleaning things up, they will drop a lot of junk, but there will also be a lot of sites who are victims of SEO 'consultants' who have basically screwed them.

If I am Google this looks like it is part of a linking scam and it is going to take 6 months+ to rehabilitate assuming 100% compliance with Google rules.

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 39288769
thnx to everybody
0