Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Strange IBM DB2 error

Posted on 2013-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
3,322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
I tried to execute this sql command

SELECT * from db2inst1.users where username = 'esmith'

However, I got the following message:
1) [Error Code: -206, SQL State: 42703]  DB2 SQL Error: SQLCODE=-206, SQLSTATE=42703, SQLERRMC=USERNAME, DRIVER=4.13.127. 2) [Error Code: -727, SQL State: 56098]  DB2 SQL Error: SQLCODE=-727, SQLSTATE=56098, SQLERRMC=2;-206;42703;USERNAME, DRIVER=4.13.127

I have verified the column 'username' exist in the table and if I executed:

SELECT * from db2inst1.users

It executes successfully

Attach is the screen shot of the result

Any help is greatly appreciated
2013-06-09-06-25-13.png
0
Comment
Question by:widj91942
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 2000 total points
ID: 39232988
it is weird
have you tried

SELECT * from db2inst1.users where "UserName" = 'esmith'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:widj91942
ID: 39233006
I believed I have tried that, however, I think the capitalization is different. This is weird, normally the column name is not case-sensitive.

Anyhow, thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 39233103
Hi widj91942,

Just elaborating...

Column names, just like ALL names in the database, are case sensitive.  The name in the query is converted to upper case unless it is enclosed in quotes.  The four statements below are equivalent.  They all create the table XX (upper case) with one column, USERNAME (upper case).

CREATE TABLE xx (USERNAME varchar (100));
CREATE TABLE xx (UserName varchar (100));
CREATE TABLE xx (username varchar (100));
CREATE TABLE xx ("USERNAME" varchar (100));

The statements below create a table identical to the table created above, except that the table and column name are create with the exact upper/lower case as is in the quotes.

CREATE TABLE "xx" ("username" varchar (100));
CREATE TABLE "Xx" ("Username" varchar (100));
CREATE TABLE "xX" ("UserName" varchar (100));

Good Luck,
Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:widj91942
ID: 39233118
Thanks a lot for the elaboration.
0