?
Solved

Software update will not work due to insufficient rights

Posted on 2013-06-09
11
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
We have a program that we use for performing and scheduling maintenance. This program has been recently implemented. However we have gotten to the first software update and have run into the following issue:

Once the program is opened the updater tries to run. However the user cannot run the update due to lack of rights. An admin on the other hand can run the update no problem.


i was wondering if there was a way to either get the program to work as a user or to get just that program to run as an admin so that the update will complete.

We are running windows XP on 900 workstations.

Thanks in advance for any help
0
Comment
Question by:Josef Al-Chacar
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39232997
As it sits, with 900 workstations having Standard User Rights, no, the update won't install.

On one machine, try give the user Power User rights. That may allow the program to be installed. If not then, an administrator will have to install it. Even if it does work with Power User rights, an administrator will have to set that up.

You would have the same issue with Adobe, Flash, Java and a bunch of other programs. How do you do updates now?  Put this program in the same cycle for updating.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 39233010
We use WSUS for pretty much all of our programs but this program is on all the workstations and gets its updates from a completely different server. It's very strange how they have it set up.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 39233011
This is a windows domain though there is no way that we can use GPO or something to run this as an admin?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39233188
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39233191
You need to talk to the program vendor and ask them to provide a fix. If they have set it up to require admin permission and it does not work through WSUS, then there is not much you can do about it. I don't think a GPO will provide admin authority without a local authorization or change at the workstation.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39233568
Hi.

This question stops by here at ee every week. The vendor should know it, yes. So ask them what to do. Probably they will tell you to roll out the fixes manually by the means of software deployment while turning of auto updates completely.

Enabling users to run a single program as admin has its risks and should be avoided. Using the power users group might solve it as PUs may install software but be aware that you cannot limit it to certain software and that PUs can easily follow tutorials available on the net to turn their accounts to admins.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 39234306
I figured it out. I looked at the error log that the update was generating and realized that all it was doing was copying updated files into the program's folder in program files.

So i took it old school. I exported the list of workstations from AD and created a text document. Then, i wrote a script using psexec and xcopy to run a copy command accross all the workstations. It is working so far. So we'll see how it goes once it is complete.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 39234323
That's another good way of solving. The psexec way however is not so good because you will never catch all this way unless all are on at once, it would be better to deploy folder ACLs using GPOs: Computer Config > Windows Settings > Security Settings > File System
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 39234439
I'm not sure i understand. i have never used this method.

Psexec is kind of slow and i have to stay logged in the whole time.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39234513
The path I mentioned enables you to set the permissions (=ACLs) via GPO. You add a file or folder and set its permissions. The GPO will distribute that when deployed.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 39261793
very helpful thanks
0