Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Intel new motherboard LGA1150 any problem

Posted on 2013-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
The Intel new motherboard LGA1150 has release for two week. is there any complaint on the motherboard.
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 900 total points
ID: 39233068
Mostly positive reviews like this
http://www.legitreviews.com/article/2191/1/

I do see issues like this mentioned:
http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/id-1649757/intel-haswell-lga-1150-motherboard-question.html

Intel confirmed that there was a problem with Haswell detecting USB 3.0 devices after exiting sleep mode
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 600 total points
ID: 39233365
Those issues were with the pre-production models.   I doubt it's still a problem ... and if it is, it will be resolved with a BIOS update, so there's no reason to hold off if you want to build a new system.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 39241119
aaa
0