?
Solved

windows 2008 date and time sync network

Posted on 2013-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
dear gurus

advise about this issue

- how to sync windows 2008 server with any intl server step by step say +3.00 hours to configure as gmt or else standard sync from internet
- i cant find any option w2k8 r2 internet date time not available
- beside i want the master server date time to sync on all other server and clients to follow same how can i achive this

thank u kind regard
tmsa12
0
Comment
Question by:tmsa12
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ded_ch
ID: 39233056
Clients and Servers in a Domain by default use the PDC Emulator Holder as their primary time source.
So it should be enough to configure an external time server on the PDC Emulator.

You can find out which one it is using this command:

dsquery server -hasfsmo pdc

Then to set the time server on this machine:

 w32tm /config /manualpeerlist: peers /syncfromflags:manual /reliable:yes /update

Replace "peers" with a comma separated list of time servers.

You can use the time servers from the pool.ntp.org site.
Either use the global ones (e.g. 0.ntp.pool.org, 1.ntp.pool.org....)
Or go to the ntp.org website and search for servers for your specific time zone.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39233063
Try this procedure for Server 2003. 2008 should be similar.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winservergen/thread/96278628-03a1-4b3d-90d9-2208a65a1210/

1. On the domain controller of the root forest , you may follow the steps to configure the Windows Time service to sync time with the authoritative time source.
 
a. Open a Command Prompt.
 
b. Type the following command to display the time difference between the local computer and a target computer, and then press ENTER: (without quotation mark)

 

"w32tm /stripchart /computer: time.windows.com /samples:5 /dataonly”

 

Please note:

 

The Microsoft time server (time.windows.com) uses NIST, the National Institute of Standards and Technology, located in Boulder, Colorado, as its external time provider. NIST provides the Automated Computer Time Service (ACTS), which can set a computer clock with an uncertainty of less than 10 milliseconds. The U.S. Naval Observatory (USNO) Time Service Department in Washington, D.C., is another source for accurate time synchronization in the United States. Many other sites exist throughout the world that you can use for time synchronization.
 
c. Open UDP port 123 for outgoing traffic if needed.
 
d. Open UDP port 123 (or a different port you have selected) for incoming NTP traffic.
 
e. Type the following command to configure the PDC emulator and then press ENTER: (without quotation mark)

 

"w32tm /config /manualpeerlist: time.windows.com /syncfromflags:manual /reliable:yes /update"

 

2. The computers that are joined to a domain are configured to synchronize from a manual time source. Please use the following procedure to configure a client computer that is currently synchronizing with a manually specified computer, to automatically synchronize time with the domain hierarchy.

 

You may follow the steps to configure a client computer for automatic domain time synchronization
 
a. Open a Command Prompt.
 
b. Type the following command and then press ENTER:

 

w32tm /config /syncfromflags: domhier /update
 
c. Type the following command and then press ENTER:

 

net stop w32time
 
d. Type the following command and then press ENTER:

 

net start w32time

 

You may also use Group Policy to make all the domain clients to sync time with PDC emulator in the domain.

 

You may find the Group Policy settings used to configure W32Time in the Group Policy Object Editor snap-in in the following locations:

Configure Global Configuration Settings here

Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\System\Windows Time Service

 

Configure Windows NTP Client settings here

Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Windows Time Service\Time Providers
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39233281
Hi,

Try this Microsoft - Fix it Tool to configure Time Server in Windows Environment.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

Hope that will make your life easy :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 39233913
Please have a look on the step,

1. Log in to your PDC Server and open the command prompt.
2. Stop the W32Time service: C:\>net stop w32time
3. Configure the external time sources, type: C:\> w32tm /config /syncfromflags:manual /manualpeerlist:”0.pool.ntp.org, 1.pool.ntp.org, 2.pool.ntp.org”
4. Make your PDC a reliable time source for the clients. Type: C:\>w32tm /config /reliable:yes
5. Start the w32time service: C:\>net start w32time
6. The windows time service should begin synchronizing the time. You can check the external NTP servers in the time configuration by typing: C:\>w32tm /query /configuration
7. Check the Event Viewer for any errors



one URL for reference
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winservergen/thread/adb51d52-1dcc-436d-89f0-2faa5a3cf7c6


and please share the output
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
frankhelk earned 2000 total points
ID: 39234321
Hmm - I've had hassle with W32time in NTP mode whenever I used it.

My recommendation would be to just disable W32time and use "the real thing" - a Windows port of the standard NTP implementation. See here for a list.

Furthermore I would recommend to use the service at pool.ntp.org for a selection of time servers. Try these time server entries in your ntp.conf:
server 0.pool.ntp.org iburst
server 1.pool.ntp.org iburst
server 2.pool.ntp.org iburst
server 3.pool.ntp.org iburst

Open in new window

Besides of this "worldwide" set of servers there are regional ( "continental", or even more fine grained: "per country") sets of servers, too.

From my experience, the "classic" NTP client works smooth and reliable. I regulary use the Meinberg port from here (Open Soure, free).
0