Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Query to delete patients last visit.

Posted on 2013-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
I have a table that contains a list of patient id's and visit years .  For example:

PatientID  VisitYear
A1              1
A1              2
A1              2
A1              3
A1              3
A2              1
A2              2
A2              2
A3              1

Open in new window


I need Query that will delete ALL the entries for the patients last year.  So the above table would look like

PatientID  VisitYear
A1              1
A1              2
A1              2
A2              1

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:soozh
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 39233145
DECLARE @t TABLE (PatientID varchar(10), VisitYear int)

INSERT @t
SELECT 'A1', 1
UNION ALL SELECT 'A1', 2
UNION ALL SELECT 'A1', 2
UNION ALL SELECT 'A1', 3
UNION ALL SELECT 'A1', 3
UNION ALL SELECT 'A2', 1
UNION ALL SELECT 'A2', 2
UNION ALL SELECT 'A2', 2
UNION ALL SELECT 'A3', 1

DELETE T
FROM
	(SELECT  rn=RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY PatientID ORDER BY VisitYear DESC)
	 FROM @t
	) T
WHERE rn=1

SELECT * FROM @t

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Sharath
Sharath earned 1000 total points
ID: 39233880
Another method.
delete t1
  from YourTable t1
  join (select PatientID,max(VisitYear) VisitYear from YourTable group by PatientID) t2
    on t1.PatientID = t1.PatientID and t1.VisitYear = t2.VisitYear

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39237783
delete from yourtable as a
where exists
(select b.patientid, max(b.visityear)
 from yourtable as b
 group by b.patientid
 having b.patientid = a.patientid
    and max(b.visityear) = a.visityear);
0