Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install new domain controller

Posted on 2013-06-09
7
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I have an existing windows 2003 domain controller.   Can I install a new windows 2012 domain box and then promote it as the main controller?   If so, how do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 336 total points
ID: 39233053
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ded_ch
ded_ch earned 668 total points
ID: 39233066
You will have to make sure that the Domain is actually in the 2003 mode. If it is, you can install a windows 2012 server, add the active directory role and the run the promotion wizard.
Join the new Server as an additional domain controller.
After the server has finished replicating, you can then simply demote the windows 2003 server.
I would recommend you always run two Domain controllers for redundancy.

Here is some reading material: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994618.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 332 total points
ID: 39233162
Hi,

Check this
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh472162.aspx

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 332 total points
ID: 39233299
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Jaihunt
Jaihunt earned 332 total points
ID: 39234465
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 39235083
How do I run two domain controllers for redundancy?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ded_ch earned 668 total points
ID: 39235155
Running two Domain controller adds redundancy by replicating the Active Directory between these two DC's. This happens automatically for Domain Controllers in the same domain.

Despite the best Backup, Domain Controllers are very fickle to restore from Backup. So if your Backup fails to restore and you only have one DC, your Domain is lost.
If you run two Domain Controllers, and one fails, the other still has all the information needed for the Domain to keep running and clients will automatically authenticate against this second Domain Controller. Simply reinstall your lost domain controller and you have redundancy back.
The second Domain Controller could even be a small workstation, if you are worried about costs.

The only difference between Domain Controllers are the FSMO Roles.
These hold special functions in a Domain and are usually only run on one DC per Domain/Forest.
If you loose one of the FSMO Holders, there are ways to seize the role from another DC.
0