Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MIME type “application/octet-stream” rather than “video/x-flv” or “application/x-shockwave-flash”

Posted on 2013-06-09
12
Medium Priority
?
2,314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
We are having a problem with our web servers delivering all our flash video files as the MIME type “application/octet-stream” rather than “video/x-flv” or “application/x-shockwave-flash”.

I have checked the settings in IIS for all websites. As far as I know it is set up correctly (well at least to my knowledge), but Chrome, Firefox and IE still report the file type as “application/octet-stream”.

Can someone tell me how to change the MIME type for FLV and SWF files?
0
Comment
Question by:MattyS82
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39233079
Maybe this will help


Please be aware that these steps do not resolve any issue with Flash, but are a configuration step for Microsoft Windows 2003 and Microsoft IIS Server 6.0. Any difficulties in executing these instructions or any errors that may arise from modifying your system settings should be addressed to Microsoft. For more details, please refer to your IIS documentation.

http://helpx.adobe.com/flash/kb/flv-files-dont-stream-windows.html

On the Windows 2003 server, open the Internet Information Services Manager.
Expand the Local Computer Server.
Right-click the local computer server and select Properties.
Select the MIME Types tab.
Click New and enter the following information:
Associated Extension box: .FLV
MIME Type box:flv-application/octet-stream
Click OK.
Restart the World Wide Web Publishing service.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MattyS82
ID: 39233080
Thanks will test that out and get back to you
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39233081
Are you using plesk? If so you need to add mime type under the virtual directories area using mime type tab.

What does your embed code look like?  Flv files are accessed through a player or swf file.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MattyS82
ID: 39240036
Number-1, thanks for the suggestion. After checking the server, this has already been done for FLV files.

Padas, no we are not using plex. Thanks for the suggestion, much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 2000 total points
ID: 39240076
Did these ever work correctly? If so what has changed?

You could try restarting the web site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MattyS82
ID: 39240080
Number-1. Not within IE they didn't however chrome and firefox works fine.

Perhaps it's the way I have embedded it?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39240084
What versions of IE give you the problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MattyS82
ID: 39240089
IE 9 and 10
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39240094
If you can send me a test link I'll try with IE8
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39240126
Which player is giving the error? Flash Player?

Maybe this will help
http://forums.adobe.com/thread/885448
Flash Player Add-on has been disabled

http://forums.adobe.com/thread/867968?tstart=0
If you have completed the steps in our Enabling Flash Player in Internet Explorer 9 FAQ and continue to have problems seeing Flash content, please see the following video and instructions to learn how to disable ActiveX Filtering.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39240134
This is for Amazon S3 & Wordpress but it might help you:

http://wordpress.org/support/topic/videos-not-playing-in-ie9

IE9 to know what kind of file your video is you have to specify the Content Type because apparently IE9 can't figure it out for itself. In S3, highlight the video file, go to Properties, Metadata. There you will see:

Key: Content Type
Value: application/octet-stream

Change the Value from "application/octet-stream" to "video/mp4", you will have to manually type it there
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MattyS82
ID: 39243085
Sometimes it's the most simple thing. Restart of the website fixed the issue
0