Solved

How to share files between linux and windows?

Posted on 2013-06-09
6
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
HI

I am planning to install latest distribution of fedora in a computer with windows 7, and I would like to have some kind of "shared partition" in which I could store files available from linux and windows, is that possible?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 100 total points
ID: 39233091
Try this but install Oracle VM extension pack 1st

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/10057522/how-to-access-share-folder-in-virtualbox-host-win7-guest-fedora-16


"Oracle VM extension pack" install.

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/server-storage/virtualbox/downloads/index.html

[root@localhost Desktop]# mkdir share_folder
[root@localhost Desktop]# sudo mount -t vboxsf D:\share_folder_vm \share_folder

 
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-spy
Cyber-spy earned 100 total points
ID: 39233095
NTFS-3G is a project to build an NTFS drive for Linux. Learn more about it here: http://sourceforge.net/projects/ntfs-3g/

When you have Fedora installed, see if it's available from the package installer.

NTFS makes a good basis, with security and so on. Both OS's though read FAT32 natively, so this could also be used.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 100 total points
ID: 39233106
Take a look at the Ext2Fsd Project:
http://www.ext2fsd.com

It supports ext2/ext3 reading and writing in W7. The download is available on SourceForge:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/ext2fsd/files/

Note the link at the top for the latest version. Regards, Joe
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39233262
simply use SAMBA share. best and reliable method

SA
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 100 total points
ID: 39233362
"...  install latest distribution of fedora in a computer with windows 7 ..."   ==>  Are you installing this as a multi-boot setup?   ... or is fedora going to run in a virtual machine ?

If a dual-boot system, I'd simply create a partition that both OS's can read.   You could make an EXT4 partition; and then access it from Windows using the free Linux Reader utility [http://www.diskinternals.com/linux-reader/ ]

If a virtual machine, you can simply enabled shared folders in VMware and the VM will "see" the folder with no problem (it can be a standard NTFS folder, since it's going to be accessed via the network from the VM's perspective).
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 100 total points
ID: 39233981
0