Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configure a Wifi Router in a House, and take it to another house?

Posted on 2013-06-09
9
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Hello, basically i want to know (before i try..) if i can set up and configure a NEW wifi router (Dlink 905L) , with my computer in MY HOUSE, do all the configuration (SSID, and password, etc), and then just take the Router to another house (my parents house...) and Connect it there to their computer so they can have a wireless network and access. Will this work? I mean, just like that, or will i have to do some configuration or tweaking again to this wifi router on my parents house?

Both houses have the internet service provided by the ssame ISP company, so, both have the same Modems, and both services have DYNAMIC ips... thats my understanding...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:unrinoceronte
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 500 total points
ID: 39233128
it should work
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39233158
If it's going to be router connected to the ISP, you will have to change the ISP's settings which are usually user and house specific. For example DSL connections are specific to the telephone connection, and they have account settings for that particular customer. But the LAN/WLAN settings can be the same.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:OOsorio
OOsorio earned 500 total points
ID: 39234596
This should work fine without having to do any tweaks.  The WiFi router sits between your ISP's modem and the house network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 39240592
Yes that will be the scenario, i will have first the ISP modem and then my router
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OOsorio
ID: 39240608
This will work without having to reconfigure.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39240771
Then you wouldn't be using it as a router, but rather as an Access Point. Don't use it's WAN port, but rather connect it via the LAN port to the rest of the LAN. Also assign it an IP that is different from the Modem's LAN IP (many use the same by default, for example 192.168.0.1), so you can access it's configuration interface if necessary. Also disable it's internal DHCP server as the modem will most probably be doing that task, and you should never have 2 of them active in the same LAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 39246646
RINDI: i did all you said in your last post, (Do not use WAN port, Connect via LAN port, disabled DHCP server) .... and everything was going fine for about a copule of minutes after changing that settings on the CONFIGURATION INTERFACE, until suddenly there is no way anymore to access the Routers configuration interface again...

I did not changed the router IP because it was 192.168.0.1 (as you mentioned), and already was different from the modems IP which is 192.168.1.1 (Or i should have changed to a completely different number?...)

So, after i left the configuration panel or interface, i have not being able to access it in anyway for the last 30 minutes... I have tried every possible connection configuration via ethernet CABLE and via wireless and nothing... I have even tried disconnecting the Router from the modem, and only connecting the router to the computer, but there is no way to access the config interface using the 192.168.0.1

Ethernet and Wireless connectivity DOES work,  i mean i have internet access by ethernet cable or via wifi as well... But also if i am connected only via wifi, I can not access the Config Interface...

My guess is that the problem is caused because i turned OFF the DHCP Server in the Router, as you suggested?... Could this be the problem? How can i solve it and be able to access the Routers config panel again?

By the way, i hope RESETTING the router will be the last resource... (I want to solve this in other way mainly for educational purposes...)

I will start a new question on this since is kind of a different subject from the original.. but please respond me in either of the posts...

New Question:
Not Able to access Routers Config Interface
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39246755
The Ip must be in the same subnet as the IP your modem is running with. Since your modem has the IP 192.168.1.1, it must be something like 192.168.1.xxx for the router. Also check what IP's can be assigned by the modem's DHCP server, and make sure your router isn't within that range.

You should be able to reach the router by temporarily assigning your PC a static IP of 192.168.0.10 for example, until you have changed the router's IP to something in the subnet of the modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 39246801
Hi Rindi, thanks again. About assinging a Static IP, that is exactly what i did and i was able to acces the router again. I started another post on this and another expert told me about that...

Since now i know that there are tons of things that i dont know about routers configuration, u have started thois new question, please take a look if you can:

How to set up my Router and Network properly?
0