Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Host existing Wordpress on IIS

Posted on 2013-06-09
11
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
I am moving an existing Wordpress web site that was on Unix to another server that has IIS 7 and windows 2008 server OS.

I configured the IIS to host PHP pages so it now looks like this if you click the link:

Www.webit-client216.com

However something still isn't right as it the directory, but the web site doesn't run normally. Any ideas how I can fix this.  It also uses MySQL DBs but I don't think I have that hooked up right yet.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:GlobaLevel
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ishaan Rawat earned 2000 total points
ID: 39233178
Check this official docs from wordpress and see if you missed anything... or try to do again...

http://codex.wordpress.org/Moving_WordPress
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39233209
This isn't a Wordpress issue.  Your PHP is not configured correctly on IIS and the default file list doesn't have index.php in it.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 39233242
I added index.php to the default list in IIS any other ideas?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39233611
Does the site now launch immediately into a 404 error?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 39233622
The site is on  www.webit-client216.com

When the link is clicked that is what I get.

I don't get a 404 error I get the directory listing
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39233703
If you click on any PHP file from the directory listing, you get a 404 error.

This indicates two things:

1) index.php is still not a default file

2) PHP is still not configured properly (probably)

Not that it matters, but why are you moving to an IIS environment if you don't have the experience configuring it to serve PHP and MySQL?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 39233745
This is something that has to be done and I have to learn...thanks for all your help!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 39233759
Im an admin for .net and MS SQL applications...so im sure the knowledge is transferable to the PHP environment.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39233772
so im sure the knowledge is transferable to the PHP environment.

I'm sure it is too, just not sure what you have done to this point or how so it makes it almost impossible to help you.  

If you aren't too far down the configuration road, I would suggest removing both PHP and MySQL from the server and starting over:

http://www.iis.net/learn/application-frameworks/install-and-configure-php-on-iis/install-and-configure-mysql-for-php-applications-on-iis-7-and-above
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 39233783
so now I used web paltform installer correct and made a website...now I need to import the existing wordpress into..not sure hwo to do that..any ideas?

new link:

http://www.webit-client216.com/sJordan
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39233786
0