Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acronis full backup missing. Can I restore incrementals anyway?

Posted on 2013-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a big problem. I've been using B&R10 for SBS 2008 for quite some time. Hopefully, there is a least one knowledgeable Acronis B&R person out there at EE

I need to restore some files. I have two recent incremental files named Archive(1)_2013_06_04_21_00_03_752F1.TIB,  Archive(1)_2013_06_05_21_00_03_389F1.TIB dated 4/4/2013 and 4/5/2013, respectively. However, the corresponding full backup appears to be missing for some reason, so I don't know what B&R10 is using as the "base" for creating these files. The ...398F.TiB and ...752F.TIB files are not on the disk anywhere that I can find and, consequently, I can't use these incrementals to restore even if I list all TIBs and specifically select one of these. Is there a way to get to these files anyway? There must be quite a lot of files since these incrementals are 21.4G and 1.6G, respectively. The most recent full backup I have is from 5/25/2013 ... quite old at this point.
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 2000 total points
ID: 39233234
No

http://forum.acronis.com/forum/30519

To recover data from an incremental backup, you must have all the previous backup files and the initial full backup.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 39233360
Unfortunately not.

As the previous comment quotes, all the information has to be present and available; if it isn't, then any incrementals are useless, as these only record changes made to the backed up volume since the previous change...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39234520
Not at all without full backup you can not restore

its like chain.. full backup and after that incremental ,if base backup is not available then all incrementals are waste
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 39236557
Confirmed with call to Acronis tech support. :(
0