Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hp 1910 Vlan acl

Posted on 2013-06-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
Hi ,

I have hp 1910 at office and my office have three vlan networks. I had created vlan 10 . vlan 20 and vlan 30 . vlan 10 is management and finance , and vlan 20 is staff . I want management to access to staff . but staff vlan disallow to access management . i read manual from internet and test with qos behavior and class .  
how to enablle hp acl for vlan .

eg vlan 20 dont allow vlan 10



B.rgds
0
Comment
Question by:mgzawmyomin
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
convergint earned 1000 total points
ID: 39233379
http://www.scribd.com/doc/61599089/234/ACL-QoS-configuration-example

Read page 439-447 and modify it for your situation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgzawmyomin
ID: 39233709
Hi Expert ,

I had tried the following step so many time , no luck . is there any other way to do without QOS ?

B.rgds
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39234217
vlan 10 is management and finance , and vlan 20 is staff .

 I want management to access to staff . but staff vlan disallow to access management .

VLAN 10 is management AND finance? And you want to deny staff to get to management but permit staff to get to finance???

That's going to be very, very difficult.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:mgzawmyomin
ID: 39238531
Sorry for confusing to you

Make it simple , There are two vlans. VLan10 and vlan20, i want to deny vlan 20 to access vlan10 and vlan 10 can go to vlan 20 .

B.rgds
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39238550
Well that can be kind of tricky since most communications are bi-directional. For example, if VLAN 10 requests something from VLAN 20, the VLAN 20 traffic has to be permitted to get to VLAN 10.

What type of traffic is it that's allowed from VLAN 10 to VLAN 20?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgzawmyomin
ID: 39241350
HI

Sorry for late replied Vlan10 no restriction to vlan 20 . Vlan 20 no acess at all to vlan 10 .

B.rgds
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39243725
Then it can't be done.  UDP traffic can't be blocked in one direction and not the other.
0