Solved

EMC Clariion CX300

Posted on 2013-06-09
16
1,832 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
I need clear instructions on how to properly remove the standby power supply (SPS) battery on the cx300. The SPS sense is showing an amber light.
I've run a "/nas/bin/nas_checkup -auto" and everything passed except the dial-home to EMC wasn't configured.
I read that before removing the bad SPS, I needed to turn off write cache.
What is the command I need to run to do that?
When the cx300 was originally setup, it didn't have Navisphere installed. Just Celerra Manager. Should I install the client? Are there any certificate issues?
Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:crjaq
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39233930
·         Right-click on array and select Properties.



·         Click on the Cache tab.



·         Uncheck the Write Cache, and click on Apply.



·         Confirm that you wish to continue with disabling write cache by clicking on Yes.



·         There is a warning that disabling cache make take some time.
Confirm that you wish to continue with disabling write cache by clicking on Yes.



·         Click on OK to continue.



·         Write cache will now show as disabled.


Source: http://lsxblog.blog.163.com/blog/static/4836860320104288374743
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 500 total points
ID: 39234004
You don't need to turn off write cache prior to replacing the SPS. If you have a single SPS, the write cache will already be disabled. If you have dual SPS's, the write cache will be disabled temporarily when you disconnect the bad SPS to replace it - either way - no sweat. Before you replace the SPS, though, check how neat the cabling is around the SPS as you need to be able to remove the SPS without knocking existing cables around.

There's a total of 10 Philips-head screws to be removed (assuming that they were installed in the first place  :-) ) - two at the front of the rack behind the vanity panel, then 8 in the brackets holding the SPS in place. Don't tighten up any screws until you have all the screws installed so you can wiggle stuff around if you need to, and it's best to install the front two screws first, then re-install the brackets. Once everything's lined up, then tighten up the screws.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39234006
Oh, and it make take a couple of hours for your new SPS to charge, so don't be alarmed that the amber light doesn't clear immediately when you replace the SPS. You should see an amber light for a few minutes, then a flashing green light indicating that the SPS is charging normally. The flashing green light will change to a steady green once the SPS is fully charged. The array fault status won't clear until then.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:crjaq
ID: 39234412
Sound advice. One last thing, after installing Unisphere Service Manager and connecting to the system, I got a certificate warning, "Certificate has invalid date". How can I remedy this? Thanks!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39234625
Install the certificate in the browser certificate store - how you do that depends on the browser (google is your friend here). It may continue to throw an error if the certificate's expired, so the alternative is to ignore the error and click through to Unisphere.

I used to do hardware maintenance on CLARiiONs, hence all the steps earlier. Which brings me to an important point. You have an Celerra NS30, not a CLARiiON CX300. This may seem like Splitting hairs but the important thing to be aware of is that you should make all configuration changes to the file environment through Celerra Manager, not Unisphere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crjaq
ID: 39234742
Very keen observation!..But I don't have an issue when I use I.E. browser connecting to Celerra manager. Only when I use Unisphere manager, I get the certificate error. I did a little more digging, both SP certificates on the system were only good for one year which expired some time ago. Do I install a new cert in Celerra first in order to connect using Unisphere manager from my laptop?
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:crjaq
ID: 39235097
Although you are right not worrying about the write cache being disabled while replacing the bad SPS, but I would like to utilize Unisphere as well to confirm..Thanks!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39236072
Celerra Manager (IIRC) didn't use certificates. They were introduced with Unisphere.

You don't need to install a new certificate to use Unisphere - you just get the error when you first connect which you can click through. Unisphere will start and work normally.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 500 total points
ID: 39236526
You can generate a new certificate using nas/sbin/nas_ca_certificate -generate (source: https://community.emc.com/docs/DOC-10101) and store it in the browser certificate store (see http://www.emc.com/collateral/hardware/white-papers/h1215-celerra-mgr-web-ldv.pdf)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crjaq
ID: 39237404
Thank you!! I'll keep you posted when all completed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crjaq
ID: 39237558
When I ran the command to generate a new cert, I got "No such file or directory".
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39237737
What version of DART are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crjaq
ID: 39237884
.................................................SPA                         SPB
Array Software Revision:   2.24.300.5.011      2.24.300.5.011      
PROM Revision:                    3.35.00                   3.35.00            
SP Signature:                         1d3028                  1cf013              
Agent Revision:                     6.24.1 (4.0)           6.24.1 (4.0)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39239460
Cool. That's FLARE. DART you can get from Celerra Manager. It'll be 6.something I'd imagine. Might be 5. But that would be scary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crjaq
ID: 39239551
Hope this helps..I may need to post a new question on how to upgrade the version if needed. Thanks!

Celerra ID: Celerra NS350
 
Software Version: 5.5.29-1
0
 

Author Comment

by:crjaq
ID: 39251543
I've posted a new question regarding Navisphere...thanks!
0