Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Webservices with restful

Posted on 2013-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-04
can somebody tell me what is advantage of using jersey in building restful web services

or if any other  open source which is better any  jersey for building  restful web services.



Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:roy_sanu
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 1000 total points
ID: 39243574
what is advantage of using jersey in building restful web services
Jersey is one implementation (the reference implementation) of JAX-RS which is the "Java API for RESTful Web Services". The aim is to reduce all the "plumbing" code of handling different request types, and parameters passed in different way so the the developer can just concentrate on the essence of the web service being developed.

As for "advantages", you would need to be more specific... Are you interested in the advantages over not using JAX-RS at all? Or just the specific advantages of Jersey over other JAX-RS implementations?

Leading into your second question, "is there anything better?", depends on how you define better? They are probably things that all options are either better or worse at, but what in particular are the requirements that you are interested in? ie. runtime performance, ease of development, integration with existing frameworks/appservers, conformance to specifications, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roy_sanu
ID: 39243643
my question is  what is the advantages  Jersey over other JAX-RS implementations?

thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 1000 total points
ID: 39299735
Here you can find a good discussion.
0