[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Image missing in Chrome and Safari

Posted on 2013-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Okay,
So I've got a plugin called Parallax Slider. It used images for slide nav. I've decided to create slide nav using CSS3 rounded corners. I thought I'd gotten rid of the background images in the css, but apparently in Safari and Chrome, when I hover over the slide nav dots, there appears to be a missing image. Anyone see where this is coming from?

Thanks!

http://bit.ly/11pjOKs
0
Comment
Question by:Alicia St Rose
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1400 total points
ID: 39233397
It's broken in all browsers... (FF doesn't show broken images)
You have a non existent image in that block
http://lamaraheartwell.com/wp-content/plugins/LayerSlider/skins/lamaracustom/nothumb.png
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39233553
You also have some HTML validation issues. around duplicate ids in the form.  You might want to look at those while you are in the page it looks like they should be pretty easy to clean up.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Alicia St Rose
ID: 39235469
Thanks so much. This image was missing in my custom skin and it's only use was for thumbnail navigation which I hadn't disabled in the plugin settings.

Thanks also to COBOLdinosaur for keeping me on my toes concerning the ID's
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39235491
keeping me on my toes

Oh a ballerina? ;^)

Cd&
0