Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

event ID 1159 is logged in Exchange Server 2007

Posted on 2013-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
The Databases were dismounted as the Logs has reached the Maximum Limit 0xfffffd9a(5120).

Exchange server 2007 sp3 MBX seerver
The Exchange store is dismounted, and event ID 1159 is logged in Exchange Server 2007

What is the warning event id?
0
Comment
Question by:Buntyquest
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39233407
Suggestion: Databases and Logs should be on different drives. This is one of the reason for the issue.

Refer: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925817
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
I Qasmi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39233749
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925817
This KB Article has the workaround in it

The very first thing is you perform a full online backup
This will purge all the logs to the database

You can do this with the vss

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/high-availability-recovery/uncovering-new-exchange-2007-sp2-volume-snapshot-vss-plug-in-part1.html

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/high-availability-recovery/uncovering-new-exchange-2007-sp2-volume-snapshot-vss-plug-in-part2.html

====================================================================
Many uncommitted ESE transaction log files may be created in the following scenarios:

A process is locked in the backup software that you are using.

The backup software that you are using stopped responding.

You try to move many mailboxes at the same time that a backup process occurs.

The server is experiencing performance issues. For example, disk subsystem issues are preventing the server from responding quickly to simultaneous disk-intensive operations.

To determine how many uncommitted ESE transaction log files are in the storage group, review the checkpoint depth.

The checkpoint depth is the difference between the location of the checkpoint file and the location of the E0x.log file. The checkpoint file lists transactions that were committed to the database. The checkpoint depth indicates how many ESE transaction log files contain content that is not yet committed to the Exchange store
0