[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Samsung Galaxy Note III release and other competitors

Posted on 2013-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Anyone know or heard the release date for Note 3?  Also what are other competitors to it?

Comparing a Galaxy Note 3 to Mega 6.3

 Can't wait to get rid of the iPhone :-)
Need a larger screen and more smarter smartphone.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 1000 total points
ID: 39234268
Tiras25,

Samsung executive J.K. Shin is on record saying the Note 3 will arrive at IFA in September. This is consistent with the 2012  Galaxy Note 2 launch, also at IFA in Sept 2012. That would have the Note 3 in stores probably in October.

Mega 6.3 should be available any day now. Hard to know how specs compare, since we don't have specs on the Note 3. I don't think Samsung has any competition in this part of the market right now.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 39234274
Hi,

LG Optimus G Pro is a similar spec to Galaxy Note II
0