[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Creating a Wiki

Posted on 2013-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Hi,

We want to setup a Wiki for basic IT troubleshooting steps and articles for our help desk team here so we can post up fixes and tutorials.

Is there a cloud based one? What are you guys using?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39233463
Hello,

SharePoint has the Enterprise Wiki site template. For a more Wikipedia look and feel, there are cloud based solutions available. This page reviews four of them:

http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/4-sites-create-wikipedialike-website/

http://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/MediaWiki
http://www.wikia.com/Wikia
http://www.wikispaces.com/
http://www.wikidot.com/

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39233509
Spiceworks has one, Visual studio has a helpdesk sample application. Wikipedia uses Mediawiki http://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/MediaWiki
0