Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I post my outlook calendar to a webpage?

Posted on 2013-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I want to post my outlook calendar to a webpage. I've seen this article: http://www.pcworld.com/article/134979/article.html, but I think I've either done something wrong or I've missed something because the end result was something that can only be viewed using Outlook.

In any event...thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39233498
You need to read the Bonus tip: at the middle of that page.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39233514
No Points Please

Bonus Tip:

To publish your calendar to any Web site, save your calendar as an HTML page and then publish it as you would any other HTML page. The calendar won't be "live"--any time you make a change, you'll have to re-upload it. Open your calendar in Outlook 2007, and choose File, Save as Web Page; from the screen that appears, select the duration of the calendar and specify whether to include appointment details. Give the calendar a title. If you want it to have a background graphic, check Use background graphic and browse to the graphic. Name the file, making sure to give it an .html or .htm extension, and change the file's location by clicking the Browse button and navigating to a new destination. Once you're done, upload the file to your Web page, as you would any other file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 39233701
What I want to do is display my Outlook calendar as a webpage that is automatically updated without having to re-publish it via the Outlook application. In other words, I save it once and I can retrieve that info anytime, anywhere from the web.

Is that do-able?

I believe the answer is "No." Dave, you've answered my question and I was able to do it, but it doesn't satisfy the vision this particular client has and I'm wondering if he's wanting something that cannot be done.

Yes?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39233714
You are correct, it can't be automatically updated as a regular web page unless he wants to go thru the actions of re-publishing it every time it changes.
0