Solved

PTF installing some errors

Posted on 2013-06-09
11
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hi,

I´m installing some PFT in my 515 Iseries Server:

http server - 99114 When I tried to install this pft, the machine shown a error. I remember something like this .."impossible to mount virtual device"

hiper - 99195 same with this.

Why is happening this?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:heze54
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 39233500
Please provide the actual error message in it's entirety, and the second-level text, and exactly what you were doing when it occurred.

- Gary
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39233878
Most specific, include the message identifier. Different message IDs can have the same text, so the message ID identifies the specific condition.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 39233970
HI,

Message shown:

Message . . . . :   Error with virtual volume image.
Cause . . . . . :   The image object specified for the virtual optical
volume is not a valid volume image or an error occurred when accessing the
storage for the image object.  The virtual device used for the operation was
OPTVRT01
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 39234762
Well, it looks like you are trying to apply the PTFs from a virtual optical volume and there was a problem.

IS theis the process you are folowing?

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=nas1fdd28d9cc7f9f29686257156007d2346

What command (provide the exact command text) are you runnin gwhen this happens?

- Gary Patterson
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 39235035
Hi,

The bin files were downloaded from IBM site and then, uploaded to the iseries machine. Because that, I don´t understand this message. Why optical volume?


any idea?

Regards
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 500 total points
ID: 39235449
OK, looks like V5R4 from the fix numbers.

Looks like that is probably CPDBC10 during LODIMGCLG command:

http://www-912.ibm.com/s_dir/slkbase.NSF/4636aef020ecf0688625680b00020388/066914aeb7e708dc86256e22004b61ad?OpenDocument&ExpandSection=-1

When you download from Fix Central, there are several different ways to do it.  Based on the message you got, I'm guessing you Downloaded Virtual Images (using Download Director or FTP).

That gives you a set of files BIN files on your PC.  

Then you upload them to the IBM i (BINARY upload), create a virtual optical device (if one doesn't exist already), create an image catalog (if one doesn't already exist), add the PTF catalogs you uploaded to the image catalog, load the image catalog and sort it, verify the image catalog, and install.

The error you received indicates that the image catalog is bad.  Maybe one of the BIN files you uploaded is corrupted or incomplete.

Re-download the fixes from IBM, verify that they downloaded properly.  Re-upload to the IBM i, and verify that they transferred properly.  If you use FTP to upload the images, make sure you you specify a BINARY transfer.

Then follow the process again:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r4/index.jsp?topic=%2Frzam8%2Frzam8fixinstall1.htm

There are multiple ways to install PTFs.  

If you are using a different method, please explain what you are doing, and exactly what step the process is on when it fails.

Finally, as Tom requested above, please provide full message details - ESPECIALLY including the message id.

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39236451
A big question would be the method used to get the images into the IFS. E.g., if FTP was used from the PC, it would need to be a BINARY transfer. It might simply need to be deleted from the IFS and FTPed again. That should be a fairly quick test.

Tom
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 39236775
heze54

Earlier you asked "why optical?"  

These PTFs are supplied as CD/DVD images.  You can burn them to CD or DVD and load them that way, or you can use virtual optical support.  Virtual optical allows you to "mount" disk image files as if they were an optical device.  That's what is happening here, and why you are getting "virtual optical" errors.

- Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 39242826
Hi,

I´m downloading bin files because I don´t have the  dvd/cd media.

Downloading is the only way? Is there any way like apt-get or windows update? I mean a online service that checks the environment and show the needed packets or files.


regards
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 39242911
The BIN files ARE CD/DVD images.  

You have a lot of options with how to get PTFs and how to install and apply them.  The Maintaining and managing i5/OS® and related software manual covers, and the IBM i Support Portal describe PTF maintenance options in detail - and much more thoroughly than I can do here.

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r4/index.jsp?topic=%2Frzam8%2Frzam8fixinstall1.htm

http://www-947.ibm.com/systems/support/i/fixes/guide/index.html

Another option is Fix Central.  Fix Central allows you to review recommendations, get notifications of new PTFs that apply to your system, and offers online ordering, downloading and installation tools.

http://www-933.ibm.com/support/fixcentral/

- Gary Patterson

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 39242938
Service providers and IBM Business Partner provide PTF maintenance services, typically for an annual fee.

These contracts get you regular notifications of PTFs to install, automatic ordering, installation, and/or application of fixes.

Check out my EE profile:  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_4382324.html
0