Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Debug Diagnostic Tool Error Message - Unable to remove and reinstall tool.

Posted on 2013-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
2,762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
I would like to uninstall the windows Debug Diagnosis tool. 1.2. During the uninstall using Windows Uninstaller I get an error message Debug Diagnostic Tool - Failed to create 32-bit DbgHost. ErrorCode - 0x80040154 When this message pops up my I cannot close the uninstall program. II have to end the process using task manager. How do I uninstall this program manually?
09-06-2013-2-30-42-PM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Scruples89
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 1050 total points
ID: 39233527
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lauchangkwang earned 450 total points
ID: 39233652
You may try to go to "Safe Mode" (keep pressing F8 during startup) , then uninstall from there as most of the services are not running.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scruples89
ID: 39246320
Thanks! I got rid of the error message by entering safe mode and clicking the okay button multiple times until it uninstalled. Both of you provided a pathway to get the problem fixed. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39246406
Your welcome :)
0