?
Solved

Rename excel sheet from Access

Posted on 2013-06-09
9
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I need to rename an Excel sheet from a button in Access. Any thoughts. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shieldsco
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 39233547
Name filepath\filename as newfilename
0
 

Author Comment

by:shieldsco
ID: 39233551
I need to rename the sheet not the file
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 39233554
Ah, missed that.
OK. All worksheets? Just the 1st (2nd, 3rd,) etc? Do they already have names other than default?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:shieldsco
ID: 39233556
Just the first sheet from a button in access
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 39233576
Access and excel versions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shieldsco
ID: 39233580
2010
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 39233899
Establish a Reference to Microsoft Excel 14.0 Object Libraries (menu Tools, References.

Run code like this:
Public Sub RenameWorkSheet()

    Dim xls     As Excel.Application
    Dim wkb     As Excel.Workbook
    Dim wks     As Excel.Worksheet
    
    Set xls = New Excel.Application
    Set wkb = xls.Workbooks.Open("c:\test\workbook1.xlsx")
    Set wks = wkb.Worksheets(1)
    
    wks.Name = "My New Name"
    wkb.Close True
    
    Set wks = Nothing
    Set wkb = Nothing
    
    xls.Quit
    
    Set xls = Nothing

End Sub

Open in new window

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shieldsco
ID: 39234358
Good Job -- Thanks
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39234382
You are welcome!

/gustav
0