Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating from one windows 2008 domain to windows 2012 domain.

Posted on 2013-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
EE

I am moving a domain from 2008 to 2012. I am also changing the domain name. it was a street name when I took there network over, and now they would like it to be there company name. They have an exchange server on the premise which makes this a difficult.

Here is the current situation,

2008 domain
all user profiles stored locally
exchange 2010 exists

Here is there new configuration

windows server 2012 Domain
Windows server 2013 exchange
All users created.
No computers added
I plan to move them Tuesday

any ideas or thoughts thanks
Driven
0
Comment
Question by:drivenit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 39233662
Are you also changing exchange?  If they don't have a lot of users I would suggest crating everything from scratch and then importing exchange data via pst files. I did this several tears ago, however I didn't have a lot of users.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drivenit
ID: 39233718
I have a small amount of users. I am moving exchange and I'll probably export users mail as pst file and import into new exchange.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
piyushranusri earned 1500 total points
ID: 39233922
as per my experience, as you rename the domain.
1. OWA link might be changed
2. outlook configuration might be changed
3. need to re join the domain

Will prefer to have create new server and then migrate it to. Please let us know if any reference need to perform. I know this is time taking job and after that you will face different unknown issue. will suggest to note down all the task and go ahead..

best of luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:drivenit
ID: 39249339
Thanks for the Advice
0