Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

eap-peap and eap-tls question

Posted on 2013-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Experts,

This should be an easy one.

I know with EAP-TLS, the supplicant sends a certificate to the authenticator server.

Am I correc to say that with EAP-PEAP, the supplicant sends a username and password to the authenticator server? It never sends a Certificate?
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39233612
Look here for a detailed comparison:

http://www.opus1.com/www/whitepapers/ttlsandpeap.pdf >
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob Digranes earned 1400 total points
ID: 39234021
EAP-TLS is authentication with certificates

EAP-PEAP is just setting up a secure tunnel, and validation of radius server. Within that tunnel the client can pass authentication information.
So EAP type could be PEAP - and inner authentication method can still be EAP-TLS using certificates or MsChap V2 using domain username and password.

this would be the easy explanation .... really EAP is part of a framework. But for your question, this easy would do --- (Or else I'd have to look into my books to get it all correctly :-) )
0