Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook client not getting latest emails

Posted on 2013-06-09
8
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-21
Hi all :)

I have a strange problem with one user.

We are running Exchange 2003 on a 2003 AD domain using Outlook 2010.

All of a sudden one user is not getting any new email delivered to the Outlook client.

When I log into web access on the users account I can see new emails in the inbox. I have deleted the local ost file and recreated the profile but still have the same issue.

Any ideas??

Tracy
0
Comment
Question by:tracyprier
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39233781
1. Go to Control Panel
2. Go to Mail
3. Create a new Mail Profile and set it as the default

This will recreate the profile in Outlook and probably fix any PST related issues because it will pull the mail down again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tracyprier
ID: 39233784
I have done that already. We use cached exchange accounts so I deleted the profile and deleted the users local .ost file.

same
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Senthil Kumar
ID: 39233844
Can you temporarily disable cached mode and see if items are visible?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tracyprier
ID: 39236074
That worked! :)

I changed it back to cached and the it went back to not working again. What do you think could be causing this problem with cached mode?

thanks
Tracy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39236085
You could try changing his cached mode to "Headers" only instead of downloading the full message. That way, he still see's the email but it won't download completely unless he opens it at the time he needs it. This may help speed things up

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/220048-email-delays-using-outlook-2010-in-cached-mode-exchange-2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:tracyprier
ID: 39236091
ok I will give that a go but I am still wondering why it stopped working for this single user all of a sudden??

thanks
Tracy
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 1500 total points
ID: 39236159
The computer might be having issues with the domain. You could try removing and re-adding the computer to the domain. It sounds like it is struggling to reach the mail server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tracyprier
ID: 39236183
ok thanks I'll give that a go :)
0