Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sync Outlook 10 with iPhone 5

Posted on 2013-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I run Outlook 2010 on my computer, and would like to sync the TASKS with my iPhone 5.  Syncing calendars and contacts works fine, but iTunes doesn't seem to have a way to sync my tasks.  Is there anything available that works?

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 39233624
If I'm not mistaken, I believe you can use iCloud for this. You set up an iCloud account on your phone, and then install the iCloud software on your computer, and it will sync calendars, contacts, reminders/tasks, etc.

Syncing using this method means that it all goes over the air. You would not plug your iPhone into your computer via USB to accomplish syncing anymore. Also, you'll want to disable USB sync of outlook data on your iPhone, and thus remove any Outlook-related data from your iPhone, before starting this.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39233626
Look down (scroll down) the Sync options in iTunes in the Outlook (Email) screen. I sync'd Tasks from Outlook 2010 to my iPhone 4. It worked fine.

I now use Outlook 2013 and use Companion Link instead and that sync's Tasks to my iPhone 4. The contract is not up so I do not yet have an iPhone 5.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39233642
I just update to iTunes 11.0.4.4 and it seems Tasks have been removed from the list of Sync options.

So then you need to use iCloud (first answer post above) or something like CompanionLink that does allow you to sync Tasks without using iCloud.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39234249
@philsimmons:   Thanks.    ... Thinkpads_User
0