Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How many USB ports would be required for 3 Watts of Power?

Posted on 2013-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
How many USB ports would be required for 3 Watts of Power?
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 39233599
From the info on the Wiki page,

2 standard USB ports or 1 USB3 port

"Standard USB hub ports can provide from the typical 500 mA/2.5 W of current, only 100 mA from non-hub ports. USB 3.0 and USB On-The-Go supply 1.8 A/9.0 W (for dedicated battery charging, 1.5 A/7.5 W Full bandwidth or 900 mA/4.5 W High Bandwidth), while FireWire can in theory supply up to 60 watts of power, although 10 to 20 watts is more typical."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USB
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 39233619
So assuming:
Voltage: 5.00V
Current      500–900 mA (750 mA Average)

How many of those ports would it take for 3 Watts of power?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 500 total points
ID: 39233633
One (1).
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 500 total points
ID: 39233755
Just adding here... previous answers are correct and adequate for the posted question.

It appears that you are missing the basic formula: P=E*I  (Power = Voltage * Current)
500mA * 5V = 2.5W
900mA * 5V = 4.5W
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 500 total points
ID: 39235151
For complete details see
-
http://www.ti.com/lit/an/slyt118/slyt118.pdf
-
0