Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

lost wheel lock for Acura TSX

Posted on 2013-06-09
6
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I have  lost the wheel locks that I got with the car ( I think )

CAN  THE dealer help , is there a way to remove them?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 1332 total points
ID: 39233725
Usually it's a socket that slips into the lug nut wrench that came with the car (though it should fit into any other lug wrench that fits the lugs, too... I always keep a 4-way in my trunk).

Did you look in the glove box, like in the packaging for the owner's manual?
Or possibly it's stored WITH the lug wrench and jack that came with the car.

Anyway, there are only so many combinations (it appears for a 2004-2005 TSX, there was actually only 1), and yes - the dealerships should have one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39233762
thanks going to the dealer in the am ,

it seems as if you can hammer on a socket also and there is a tool for it about 61$
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 1332 total points
ID: 39233780
I saw a complete replacement set (i.e. 4) with socket for the TSX at a couple places between $45 and $49, so I would not pay $61 for a removal tool, because no single tool will remove them all (unless it's a nut splitter, but those destroy the lugnut and *could* damage the stud).

You should have to find/use the special socket every 6 to 7 thousand miles, if the tires are rotated at the recommended interval.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 668 total points
ID: 39235065
Your dealer or any local tyre (tire) thief can help you remove the wheels.
You may need a new set of wheel lock nuts if you cannot locate or replace the special removal socket.

DORMAN OE REPLACEMENT WHEEL LOCK SET
Fits Acura TSX
$25.23 Free Shipping
http://www.jcwhitney.com/wheel-locks-and-lug-nuts/acura-tsx/c3863d17179j1s21.jcwx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39267172
Solution :Your dealer or any local tyre (tire) thief can help you remove the wheels.!!!!

and they did not charge  me a dime !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39267452
"and they did not charge  me a dime !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
thanks "

Great...
Lucky 4 U, I volunteer @ EE = free, hehe.

Thankyou for awarding my answer as the correct solution.
Regards,
Michael Best (Tokyo, Japan)
0