Solved

Projected Time for Updating OS X Is Crazy Long

Posted on 2013-06-09
8
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
OS X 10.8.3, wireless internet connection.

An attempt recently to update the OS on my mac to OS X 10.8.4 via the App Store indicated a consistently shifting range of time to do so--2 hours being the shortest and 14 hours(!) the longest.

When it seemed like the time to do the job would be 14 hours, I force quit the process. (This was but one of the total number of updates available to me; had I chosen to update them all, would it have taken days? A lifetime?)

So:

1. Is the long update time due to the wireless connection?
2. Is there a way to expedite the process?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:arthurboehm
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39233668
Shouldn't take that long.
 
Check your internet connection:

http://www.speedtest.net
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39234432
If the speedtest shows OK, then try again in case your ISP was having an issue.  If it still misbehaves, I'd start by rebooting everything from the Mac to the router and the Cable modem or whatever other devices you might have in the mix.

You can also check your wireless router to make sure that no one else has gotten into it (You are using WPA or WPA2 aren't you) and is sucking down the bandwidth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthurboehm
ID: 39234453
Thanks, jhyiesla. Just did a speed check with the following results:

download: 12.39 Mbps
upload:  .98 Mbps

Can you tell me if this is poor, average or good?

Thanks again.

As to your final question, I'm using WiFi service provided by Time-Warner. I've been told that the connection is secure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthurboehm
ID: 39234459
Sorry, strung, missed your comment above. Would be happy to have you weigh in on my speed results.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 250 total points
ID: 39234478
That should be fast enough.

Try this:

Remove the App Store cache

Open the OS X Terminal utility and run the following command to open your account's cache directory, then locate and remove the folder called "com.apple.appstore" followed by trying again:

open $TMPDIR../C

In addition, try removing the App Store-related caches from your library folder. To do this, hold the Option key and chose "Library" from the Go menu, then go to the Caches directory and remove the items called "com.apple.appstore," "com.apple.SoftwareUpdate," "com.apple.storeagent," and "storeagent." Then try using Software Update again.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39234482
Alternatively, download and install the combo updater:

http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1659
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 250 total points
ID: 39234489
12 is a more than adequate speed; not the fastest thing out there, but you should be able to pull down the updates in a reasonable time frame.

If you have the ability to administer you TW router, I'd still check. I've found that there is a wide variety of skills among those who install these devices.   You can also look on the Mac in the Network system Preferences to see what encryption level is set up as that has to agree with what's in the router.

Since the speed thing looks OK, try it again. I did a download of the 10.8.4 last week to two of my Macs and had no issues. If that's still slow, I'd look first at the Mac in Activity monitor to see if something is sucking down a lot of resources and if not, then I'd just reboot everything and see if that helps.  Typically Macs don't need to be rebooted to solve these kinds of issues, but just this morning I had to do that as everything just seemed slow on the Mac and rebooting it did solve the issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arthurboehm
ID: 39234526
Thanks to you both. I'll try your solutions. Very helpful.
0