Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excahnge 2013 not sending emails

Posted on 2013-06-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,528 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
I have a exchange 2013 server that has been running for at least 3 months with no problems. All of a sudden today the server will not send emails externally. I can send emails to internal users without any issues. The server will just not send externally.
0
Comment
Question by:joshrosen
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
I Qasmi earned 75 total points
ID: 39233742
check your send connector configuration
Also do check whether you have low disk space
Exchange folders have been added to the exclusion list or not.
check the event viewer for any warning or error event
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshrosen
ID: 39233794
This is the error in event viewaer that I am getting.

RpcHttp] Marking ClientAccess 2010 server GCEXCHANGE-01.gccorp.local as unhealthy due to exception: System.Net.WebException: The underlying connection was closed: An unexpected error occurred on a send. ---> System.IO.IOException: Unable to write data to the transport connection: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host. ---> System.Net.Sockets.SocketException: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host
   at System.Net.Sockets.NetworkStream.Write(Byte[] buffer, Int32 offset, Int32 size)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at System.Net.Sockets.NetworkStream.Write(Byte[] buffer, Int32 offset, Int32 size)
   at System.Net.Security.SslState.StartSendBlob(Byte[] incoming, Int32 count, AsyncProtocolRequest asyncRequest)
   at System.Net.Security.SslState.ForceAuthentication(Boolean receiveFirst, Byte[] buffer, AsyncProtocolRequest asyncRequest)
   at System.Net.Security.SslState.ProcessAuthentication(LazyAsyncResult lazyResult)
   at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.RunInternal(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state, Boolean preserveSyncCtx)
   at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state, Boolean preserveSyncCtx)
   at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state)
   at System.Net.TlsStream.ProcessAuthentication(LazyAsyncResult result)
   at System.Net.TlsStream.Write(Byte[] buffer, Int32 offset, Int32 size)
   at System.Net.PooledStream.Write(Byte[] buffer, Int32 offset, Int32 size)
   at System.Net.ConnectStream.WriteHeaders(Boolean async)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.HttpProxy.BackEndHealthManager.TestServer(String fqdn)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NiceCuppaTea
ID: 39234245
Unable to write data to the transport connection: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host. ---> System.Net.Sockets.SocketException: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host

Looks like you have problems somewhere with the external relay you are using.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:172pilotSteve
ID: 39234641
Sounds like you're on a blacklist, and the remote hosts are disconnecting from you before you can send mail...
Check   http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx

it will see if your outbound IP addresss is on any blacklists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshrosen
ID: 39234732
Checked all blacklist sites and my Ip address is not listed on any of them.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:172pilotSteve
ID: 39235021
What roles are on this server?   Is it your only Exchange server?  Have you tried to reboot it, or at least restart the Exchange services?
0