Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bootable USB for Window 2008 installation

Posted on 2013-06-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
My server don't have a DVD drive but I need to reboot it.

Any idea how to make a USB bootable and copy the Window 2008 iso file into it ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 400 total points
ID: 39233683
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 400 total points
ID: 39233684
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 39233687
aadih and tailoreddigital have both provided the hard way - great if you want the details of exactly how to do it manually...

But the easy way is to just download the Windows 7 USB/DVD Download Tool - http://download.cnet.com/Windows-7-USB-DVD-Download-Tool/3000-18513_4-10972600.html
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39233689
(Yes, it works just fine with Windows Server Editions as well - I've used it with 2008 R2, Hyper-V, 2012, and Windows 8... and possibly others I'm not remembering.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
172pilotSteve earned 800 total points
ID: 39234402
I haven't used the Win7 tool described above, but I have used a tool called "Rufus" which is a free utility that basically formats your USB stick, makes it bootable, and copies ANY bootable iso to it..    I have used it with several Microsoft server ISOs, as well as Windows 8:
http://rufus.akeo.ie/

The other thing I'd recommend HIGHLY if you do this sort of thing fairly often is to invest in a "Zalman" drive enclosure
(http://www.amazon.com/Zalman-ZM-VE300-Storage-Enclosure-External/dp/B007B5Y51C/ref=sr_1_7?ie=UTF8&qid=1370866349&sr=8-7&keywords=external+enclosure+2.5)

This drive enclosure lets you put a laptop size sata drive inside, and it looks and works just like any other external USB device, but it has a little screen on it, and a thumbwheel that lets you navigate the directory structure...  If you put a directory called "_ISO" on the disk, it will let you select an ISO file from that directory and then it will emulate an external DVD rom drive, and you can boot the computer from ANY ISO on the drive...  Since it's emulating the optical drive, there's no drivers to load or worries that some OS's wont work.  It's a great little find...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39234706
Be careful if you get the zalman drive.  It was designed poorly, at least in early incarnations.  It only supports 9.5 mm drives or smaller... get yourself a 1 TB or 2 TB laptop drive and it may not fit!
0