Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange 2007 with two domains.

Posted on 2013-06-09
8
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
Here is my scenario. In a lab environment, I have 3 Windows Server 2008 domains and each domain has a Microsoft Exchange Server. Mail can be sent/received within the domains, but nothing happens when mail is attempted to be sent cross domains. DNS has been configured and name resolution works when pinging devices throughout the network by domain name. In a Exchange 03 environment, mail between domains seem to work as soon DNS was configured, but it seems thats something else needs to be configured in Exchange 07. I did some research and see where it has been suggested to add domains to accepted domains in order to receive mail from outside your domain.  I tried this to no success. I also tried using the "send connector" still no luck. Can someone please offer me some advice on how I can configure these servers to allow mail to be sent/received between the domains?

Thanks

Lou
0
Comment
Question by:louhenny
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D_Vante
ID: 39233728
Do you have your local mx records setup
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Senthil Kumar
ID: 39233837
Telnet to port number 25 and see whether the mails are successful. And also check the mail routing log.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39234311
Create a Mx record on the DNS for other domains.
or Create a new send connector internal and in SMTP address add the domain of the other exchange. In Route mail through the following smart hosts put the ip for other exchange server.  

You alos have to add domain as accepted domain on each exchange server. Accepted domain are for which the exchange will receive and send mails.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:172pilotSteve
172pilotSteve earned 664 total points
ID: 39234421
Are these domains in the same forest, or are they truly separate?  

Can users in each domain send to other users in the same domain?  How about to and from the Internet, when only involving one of the domains?

Do you have split DNS, and so the MX record is pointing to an interal address, or are you expecting it to go out of a firewall to the Internet and back in?  If they're all behind the same firewall, you'll need to configure it, either with smarthost or MX record to send directly to the other host's server because going out and then back in the same firewall typically wont work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:louhenny
ID: 39236444
D_Vante
Originally, I didn't have MX records created but since reading your response, I added MX records to the domains. I am still not having any success.

senthil1_kumar
I followed your advice and was not able to telnet from one domain to the other domain's mail server on port 25. Any suggestions on what could be preventing this connection?

R-R
I attempted to set up the MX records to point back to each domain's exchange server to no luck. I tried to create the internal send connector and forward through a smart host to no success. I even tried the MX records and the internal send connector together; still no good.

172pilotsteve
I can send mail within the domains in this test network, but the mail to the other domains is not going through. Each Domain is responsible for it's domain's own DNS, although I am considering pointing two of the three domain's DNS to the remaining domain's server.
 There is no firewall in this test network.

As of right now, when sending a message from one domain to the other, I get a bounceback message stating that "message wasn't delivered because of security policies." "The following organization rejected your message: (servername.domain.local)"
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Senthil Kumar earned 668 total points
ID: 39240215
I guess you have a L3 device or a Firewall in between which is preventing the connection. Make sure you can telnet your exchange server ip on port 25 whether u have a L3 device or a firewall in between. You can also telnet from the same server (local IP) to make sure the server is listening to port 25.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:D_Vante
D_Vante earned 668 total points
ID: 39243304
Make sure the name of your domain does not exist on the internet.  If so, you will need to create forwards.

Since it is in your lab, turn off the firewall/antivirus and test.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:louhenny
ID: 39284242
Thank you for the feedback. The L3 Cisco prevented the telnet traffic between the exchange servers, plus I didn't make the situation better with an improper MX configuration.
0