[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CSS - I have right padding on table cell but text still butts with text in next cell

Posted on 2013-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
At the page below you can see the cell text in the 5th column butts up with the text in the 6th column even though I have TD right padding set to 5px;

http://www.housecarers.com/test4/photo_view2.cfm?mem=2145575946&slide=1

Please help
.ThumbTable   { table-layout: fixed;
			 	width: 800px;
}
.ThumbTable td th { padding:5px,5px,0,0;
                 text-align:left;
				 vertical-align: text-top;
				 vertical-align:top;
				 width:80px;
				 overflow: hidden;
				 }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Ian White
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39233736
It doesn't look that way in Chrome.  Which browser are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vuhanguyen earned 1200 total points
ID: 39233775
Your problem is:

.ThumbTable td th { padding:5px,5px,0,0;
                                 text-align:left;
                         vertical-align: text-top;
                         vertical-align:top;
                         width:80px;
                         overflow: hidden;
                         }

1. Your text is in a "td" not "td th"
2. There is no comma between values of padding command

It should look like this:
.ThumbTable td th { padding:5px 5px 0 0;
                                 text-align:left;
				 vertical-align: text-top;
				 vertical-align:top;
				 width:80px;
				 overflow: hidden;
				 }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kim Walker
Kim Walker earned 800 total points
ID: 39234921
vuhanguyen has it almost right. He forgot to correct the "td th" issue that he mentions. If you want the css to be valid for both td and th, it should be:
.ThumbTable td, .ThumbTable th { padding:5px 5px 0 0;
                                 text-align:left;
				 vertical-align: text-top;
				 vertical-align:top;
				 width:80px;
				 overflow: hidden;
				 }

Open in new window

".ThumbTable td th" would only apply to a <th> tag that is a descendant of a <td> tag which is a descendant of an element with a class name of "ThumbTable." This would only work if you have nested tables and then only to the <th> tags in the nested table.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vuhanguyen
ID: 39239896
Thanks xmediaman, i forgot it :D
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ian White
ID: 39240037
Thanks, that works
0